Scottish Hydro Regional Bowl Draw

Scottish Rugby today announced the second round draw of the Scottish Hydro Regional Bowl.

Appearing in a new three-tier format for the first time since clubs voted to revamp the competition at the 2009 Scottish Rugby Union AGM, new Scottish Hydro Cup competition will see each league grouping contesting for the Scottish Hydro Premier Cup, National Shield and Regional Plate – with all three finals taking place at the home of Scottish Rugby on Saturday 24 April.

Scottish Rugby head of community rugby, Colin Thomson, said: “The drawing of the second round of the Scottish Hydro Regional Bowl heralds the beginning of the new competition format in earnest and presents a very exciting prospect for all of Scotland’s clubs which will lead up to yet another fantastic finals day at Murrayfield next April.”

Scottish Rugby today announced the second round draw of the Scottish Hydro Regional Bowl.

Appearing in a new three-tier format for the first time since clubs voted to revamp the competition at the 2009 Scottish Rugby Union AGM, new Scottish Hydro Cup competition will see each league grouping contesting for the Scottish Hydro Premier Cup, National Shield and Regional Plate – with all three finals taking place at the home of Scottish Rugby on Saturday 24 April.

Scottish Rugby head of community rugby, Colin Thomson, said: “The drawing of the second round of the Scottish Hydro Regional Bowl heralds the beginning of the new competition format in earnest and presents a very exciting prospect for all of Scotland’s clubs which will lead up to yet another fantastic finals day at Murrayfield next April.”

Details for all 2009/10 Scottish Hydro League fixtures can be found at http://www.scottishrugby.org/community/content/view/1363/301/#

PRELIMINARY ROUND (matches to be played on Saturday 19 December 2009)

WEST REGION
Hyndland v Cowal
Paisley v Jordanhill Phoenix
Renfrew v Isle of Mull
Uddingston v Clydesdale

SCOTTISH HYDRO REGIONAL BOWL ROUND 1 (ties to be played on Saturday 19 December)

EAST REGION
Dunbar v Lismore

WEST REGION
Millbrae v Strathendrick
Isle of Arran v Bishopton
Wigtownshire v Strathaven

(Ties to be played on Saturday 9 January 2010)

CALEDONIA REGION
Inverness Craig Dunain v Garioch

WEST REGION
(Hyndland or Cowal) v Cumnock
Loch Lomond v (Renfrew or Isle of Mull)
(Paisley or Jordanhill Phoenix) v Cumbernauld
(Uddingston or Clydesdale) v Clydebank

(Tie to be played on Saturday 6 February 2010)

CALEDONIA REGION
Strathspey v Aberdeen University

SCOTTISH HYDRO REGIONAL BOWL ROUND 2 (Ties to be played on 6 February 2010)

CALEDONIA REGION (North)
Orkney v RAF Lossiemouth
(Inverness Craig Dunain or Garioch) V Mackie Academy FP
Huntly v (Strathspey or Aberdeen University)
RAF Kinloss v Ross Sutherland

CALEDONIA REGION (Midlands)
Glenrothes v Stirling University
Strathmore v St Andrews University
Blairgowrie v Grangemouth
Harris Academy FP v Carnoustie

EAST REGION
Earlston v (Dunbar or Lismore)
North Berwick v Portobello FP
Duns v Edinburgh Northern
Gala YM v Hawick Harlequins

WEST REGION
Loch Lomond or (Renfrew or Isle of Mull) v (Uddingston or Clydesdale) or Clydebank
(Paisley or Jordanhill Phoenix) or Cumbernauld v (Millbrae or Strathendrick)
(Wigtownshire or Strathaven) v Strathclyde Police
(Hyndland or Cowal) or Cumnock v (Isle of Arran or Bishopton)