Squad Named For Club International Campaign

Preparations begin in earnest against Scotland Under-20
 
Scotland club international head coach, Ally Donaldson, today named the 25-man squad for the forthcoming international matches against France and Ireland.
 
Ayr and Melrose, currently second and third in Scottish Hydro Premier One, provide almost half of the squad with Melrose lock John Dalziel retaining the captaincy.

 

Watsonians' Stuart McInally will face familiar Premier One opponents on Saturday

Scotland club international head coach, Ally Donaldson, today named the 25-man squad for the forthcoming international matches against France and Ireland.
 
Ayr and Melrose, currently second and third in Scottish Hydro Premier One, provide almost half of the squad with Melrose lock John Dalziel retaining the captaincy.
 
The recent wintry weather has caused a number of match cancellations across the country’s leagues and, with little match action for the players since before the New Year, a preparation match has been arranged with the Scotland Under-20 side at Hallhill, Dunbar tomorrow (Saturday, kick-off 12 noon) as they, too, prepare for international action this spring.
 
While this weekend’s Scottish Hydro fixtures take priority, six of the top flight clubs are without matches this weekend (Saturday 16 January) making the bulk of the Club International squad available for selection.
 
Club International Head Coach Ally Donaldson said: “The opportunity to play the Scotland under-20 side is fantastic for us because we play France three weeks today and, because of the weather, we’ve only managed one training session.
 
“Timing is very tight and although we don’t have the full squad we do have the bulk of it. The top three side in Premier One – Ayr, Melrose and Currie – contribute a lot and all their games are off so it’s an invaluable opportunity for us to get most of the squad together and get a game under their belt.”
 
SCOTLAND CLUB INTERNATIONAL CAMPAIGN SQUAD (match day 22 to be selected from)
Forwards
Alan Dymock (Heriot’s), Alan Brown (Dundee), Gordon Reid (Ayr), Alastair Hamilton (Currie), Scott Burnett (Heriot’s), Gregor Wood (Watsonians), Rory McKay (Glasgow Hawks), Damien Kelly (Ayr), Scott Sutherland (Ayr), Andy Dunlop (Ayr), John Dalziel CAPTAIN (Melrose), Paul Burke (Ayr), Mark Cairns (Currie), Ross Weston (Currie)
 
Backs
Richard Snedden (Currie), Jamie Hunter (Ayr), Scott Wight (Melrose), Jamie Murray (Melrose), Lee Jones (Selkirk), James King (Melrose), Malcolm Clapperton (Boroughmuir), Callum Anderson (Melrose), Fraser Thomson (Melrose), Harry Duthie (Dundee), Fraser Harkness (Selkirk)
 
SCOTLAND UNDER-20 SQUAD
Forwards

Stuart McInally (Watsonians)*, Callum Stidston-Nott (London Scottish), Chris Thomson (Loughborough University), Aaron Hall (Newcastle Falcons), Robert Harley (West of Scotland)*, Josh Low (GHA), Alun Walker (Currie), Craig Owenson (Heriot’s)**, Luke Pettie (Melrose), George Hunter (Glasgow Hawks)**, Michael Fedo (Watsonians), Andrew Kirkland (Glasgow Hawks)**, Ross Sutherland (Stewart’s-Melville)
 
Backs
Tom Brown (Edinburgh Accies)*, Rory Drummond (Edinburgh Accies), Oliver Grove (Worcester Warriors), Matthew Scott (Currie)**, Dougie Fife (Currie)**, Ross Aitken (Howe of Fife)**, Alex Black (Leeds Carnegie), Kerr Gossman (Glasgow Hawks), Kris Hamilton (Caithness), Danny Gilmour (Stirling County)**
 
* Denotes a member of the Scottish National Contracted Academy
** Denotes a member of the Scottish Rugby National Academy supported by the Scottish Institute of Sport
 
Referee: Kevin White
 
THREE SCOTTISH HYDRO PREMIER ONE MATCHES OFF THIS SATURDAY (15 January)
Melrose v Ayr
Glasgow Hawks v Watsonians
Selkirk v Currie
 
SCOTLAND CLUB INTERNATIONAL FIXTURES:
Friday 5 February – Scotland club international v France, Netherdale (kick-off 7.30pm)
Friday 19 March – Ireland v Scotland club international (Donnybrook, kick-off 7pm)
 
SCOTLAND UNDER-20 FIXTURES
- UNDER-20 6 NATIONS 2010 -
 
Friday 5 February, Scotland under-20 v France under-20 (Tulloch Caledonian Stadium. kick -off 7.30pm)
Friday 12 February, Wales under-20 v Scotland under-20 (Cardiff Arms Park, kick-off tbc)
Friday 21 February, Italy under-20 v Scotland under-20 (Capoterra or L'Aquila or Mira, kick-off 6pm tbc)
Friday 12 March, Scotland under-20 v England (Firhill, kick-off 7.30pm)
Friday 19 March, Ireland under-20 v Scotland under-20 (Athlone, Ireland, kick-off 7.35pm)
 
- IRB JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE -
 
Saturday 5 June, Australia v Scotland, Santa Fe
Wednesday 9 June, South Africa v Scotland, Santa Fe
Sunday 13 June, Scotland v Tonga, Parana