Scotland Under-20 0-19 Scotland Club Xv

Scotland’s Club International side ran in three unanswered tries in a warm-up match against Scotland Under-20 at Hallhill, Dunbar today.

The match offered a windswept and particularly interesting proposition as Scotland’s top club players took on those billed as the talent of tomorrow, three weeks from their respective international openers against France.

Scotland’s Club International side ran in three unanswered tries in a warm-up match against Scotland Under-20 at Hallhill, Dunbar today.

The match offered a windswept and particularly interesting proposition as Scotland’s top club players took on those billed as the talent of tomorrow, three weeks from their respective international openers against France.

Friday 5 February – Scotland under-20 v France under-20, Inverness Caledonian Stadium, (kick-off 7.30pm)
Friday 5 February – Scotland Club International v France, Netherdale, Galashiels (kick-off 7.30pm)

As expected, the club international team, packed with seasoned top-flight combatants brought a stern physicality to the contest, a factor which under-20’s head coach Eamon John was keen to see his players contest ahead of their RBS under-20 6 Nations.

Household names for followers of Scottish Hydro Premier One, like captain John Dalziel (Melrose) and fellow lock Damien Kelly (Ayr), provided a great deal of muscle in the loose and steadied the dominant Club International scrum, while under-20’s lock Rob Hardy (West of Scotland) and number 8 Stuart McInally (Watsonians) worked tirelessly throughout to front up to the challenge.

However, the physicality of the club select pack was matched for the majority by the tenacity of the under-20 defence, holding up a rumbled forward’s try attempt before finally conceding after half an hour of play, when open-side flanker Paul Burke (Ayr) crashed over from close range after a repeated pick and goes inside the five metre line.

Stand-off Scott Wight (Melrose) slotted the kick, 0-7.

Disappointingly for the age-grade outfit they conceded another try minutes later when prop Gordon Reid (Ayr) made enough space to offer a neat pass to Fraser Thomson (Melrose) just inside the under-20’s half.

Quick feet and great pace from the winger saw him weave in through a couple of defenders before pinning his ears back from the 22 and gassing in for the score under the posts.

Wight made no mistake with the straight-forward conversion, 0-14.

Half time: 0-14

The under-20s had a couple of chances to cross the whitewash – a good charge down by McInally and replacement scrum-half Kris Hamilton (Caithness) added his trademark zing to the backline though the physicality of the club international side made it difficult for the youngsters to establish an attacking platform.

Hamilton’s quick feet made a great break having received poor ball under pressure. The scrum-half stepped the blitzing forwards and slipped through for a one-on-one with Wight.

However, having received the pass from Hamilton, supporting flanker Callum Stidston-Nott was caught just short on the try line by the back-tracking defence.

It was then that the Club International side scored their third and final try of the afternoon, minutes from the half hour mark in the second half, when full-back Fraser Harkness (Selkirk) crossed from close range on the far touchline for the unconverted try, 19-0.

Final score: 0-19

SCOTLAND UNDER-20 TEAM
Tom Brown (Edinburgh Accies)*; Rory Drummond (Edinburgh Accies), Oliver Grove (Worcester Warriors), Matthew Scott (Currie)**, Dougie Fife (Currie)**; Ross Aitken (Howe of Fife)**, Alex Black (Leeds Carnegie); Craig Owenson (Heriot’s)**, Alun Walker (Currie), Josh Low (GHA), Robert Harley (West of Scotland)*, Aaron Hall (Newcastle Falcons), Chris Thomson (Loughborough University), Callum Stidston-Nott (London Scottish), Stuart McInally (Watsonians)*,

Replacements (all used)
Luke Pettie (Melrose), George Hunter (Glasgow Hawks)**, Michael Fedo (Watsonians), Andrew Kirkland (Glasgow Hawks)**, Ross Sutherland (Stewart’s-Melville), Kerr Gossman (Glasgow Hawks), Kris Hamilton (Caithness), Danny Gilmour (Stirling County)**

* Denotes a member of the Scottish National Contracted Academy
** Denotes a member of the Scottish Rugby National Academy supported by the Scottish Institute of Sport

Scotland Club International team
Fraser Harkness (Selkirk); Callum Anderson (Melrose), Jamie Murray (Melrose), James King (Melrose), Fraser Thomson (Melrose); Scott Wight (Melrose), Richard Snedden (Currie); Gordon Reid (Ayr), Scott Burnett (Heriot’s), Alastair Hamilton (Currie), Damien Kelly (Ayr), Rory McKay (Glasgow Hawks), John Dalziel CAPTAIN (Melrose), Paul Burke (Ayr), Ross Weston (Currie)

Replacements (all used)
John Cox (Currie), Andy Reekie (Currie), Andy Dunlop (Ayr), Scott Sutherland (Ayr), Gregor Wood (Watsonians), Jamie Hunter (Ayr), Scott Hendrie (Selkirk), Andy MacMahon (Currie)

Referee: Kevin White