Uncapped Duo Named In Scotland Squad

The uncapped Glasgow Warriors duo lock Richie Gray and stand-off Ruaridh Jackson were named today by head coach Andy Robinson in a 30-strong Scotland squad for the opening two matches against France and Wales in the 2010 RBS 6 Nations Championship.

Gray, 20, made his Scotland A debut in the triumph over Tonga two months ago.

Jackson, 21, who has recently returned to action following a shoulder injury, helped Scotland A to victory against their French counterparts in the IRB Nations Cup in Romania last summer.

 

The uncapped Glasgow Warriors duo lock Richie Gray and stand-off Ruaridh Jackson were named today by head coach Andy Robinson in a 30-strong Scotland squad for the opening two matches against France and Wales in the 2010 RBS 6 Nations Championship.

Gray, 20, made his Scotland A debut in the triumph over Tonga two months ago.

Jackson, 21, who has recently returned to action following a shoulder injury, helped Scotland A to victory against their French counterparts in the IRB Nations Cup in Romania last summer.

The squad also includes prop Alasdair Dickinson (Gloucester), lock Jim Hamilton (Edinburgh) and stand-off Dan Parks (Glasgow Warriors) who missed the recent Autumn Tests, Dickinson and Hamilton through injury.

Robinson said: “Richie Gray has worked hard to win a place in the squad and has applied himself consistently when playing for Glasgow, and we were also pleased to see Ruaridh back in action there.

“Dan has been playing well and it’s an asset for us to have someone of his ability in the squad.”

The 30 selected players for the matches against France on Sunday 7 February at Murrayfield (kick-off 3pm) and against Wales at the Millennium Stadium, Cardiff on Saturday 13 February (kick-off 2pm) will train at St Andrews in a four day camp beginning on Monday.

Four other players have been invited to train at that camp – the Edinburgh trio Mike Blair, Ross Rennie and the uncapped grandson of the late Bill McLaren, Jim Thompson; and the uncapped Glasgow Warriors prop Jon Welsh.
 
In addition Toulon full-back Rory Lamont will join the squad for the French game provided he comes through a club game next Wednesday (27 January) unscathed.

Robinson also confirmed this afternoon that Chris Cusiter would continue in the role of captain which he occupied during the Autumn Tests.

Scotland squad (sponsor Murray)

RBS 6 Nations Championship matches against France and Wales:

Forwards

John Barclay, Johnnie Beattie, Kelly Brown (all Glasgow Warriors), Alasdair Dickinson (Gloucester), Ross Ford (Edinburgh), Richie Gray, Dougie Hall (both Glasgow Warriors), Jim Hamilton (Edinburgh), Nathan Hines (Leinster), Allan Jacobsen (Edinburgh), Alastair Kellock (Glasgow Warriors), Scott Lawson (Gloucester), Moray Low (Glasgow Warriors), Alan MacDonald (Edinburgh), Euan Murray (Northampton Saints), Alasdair Strokosch (Gloucester)

Backs

Chris Cusiter (Glasgow Warriors), Simon Danielli (Ulster), Nick De Luca (Edinburgh), Max Evans, Thom Evans (Glasgow Warriors), Phil Godman (Edinburgh), Alex Grove (Worcester), Ruaridh Jackson (Glasgow Warriors), Sean Lamont (Scarlets), Rory Lawson (Gloucester), Graeme Morrison (Glasgow Warriors), Chris Paterson (Edinburgh), Dan Parks (Glasgow Warriors) and Hugo Southwell (Stade Francais).

 
Invited to train with the squad at St Andrews (25-28 January): Mike Blair (who is recovering from an ankle injury), Ross Rennie and Jim Thompson (all Edinburgh) and Jon Welsh (Glasgow Warriors).
 
Not considered due to illness / injury: Richie Vernon (Glasgow Warriors), Allister Hogg (Edinburgh) and Jason White (Clermont Auvergne).

France squad for the RBS 6 Nations

France coach Marc Lievremont on Wednesday named the following 30-man squad ahead of the Six Nations championship starting next month:

Forwards

Thomas Domingo (Clermont Auvergne), Luc Ducalcon (Castres Olympique), Sylvain Marconnet (Stade Français), Nicolas Mas (USA Perpignan), William Servat (Stade toulousain), Dimitri Szarzewski (Stade Français), Sebastien Chabal (Racing Métro 92), Romain Millo-Chluski (Stade Toulousain), Lionel Nallet (Racing Métro 92), Pascal Pape (Stade Français), Julien Bonnaire (Clermont Auvergne), Thierry Dusautoir (Stade toulousain), Imanol Harinordoquy (Biarritz Olympique), Alexandre Lapandry (Clermont Auvergne), Fulgence Ouedraogo (Montpellier HRC), Louis Picamoles (Stade toulousain).

Backs

Jean-Baptiste Elissalde (Stade Toulousain), Morgan Parra (Clermont Auvergne), Benjamin Boyet (Bourgoin-Jallieu), Francois Trinh-Duc (Montpellier HRC), Mathieu Bastareaud (Stade français), Fabrice Estebanez (CA Brive Corrèze), David Marty (USA Perpignan), Yannick Jauzion (Stade toulousain), Vincent Clerc (Stade toulousain), Benjamin Fall (Aviron Bayonnais), Julien Malzieu (Clermont Auvergne), Aurelien Rougerie (Clermont Auvergne), Alexis Palisson (CA Brive Corrèze), Clement Poitrenaud (Stade Toulousain).