John Names Squad For Under-20 6 Nations

Scotland under-20 head coach Eamon John today named a 32-strong squad for the 2010 6 Nations which opens with a match against France in Inverness.

Six of the squad return to under-20 action having experienced the IRB Junior World Championships in Japan last season.

John said: “It’s a real help to have these experienced players involved. Obviously the 6 Nations is a different environment to the Junior World Championship but any experience within the intense under-20 competitive environment will stand these players in good stead for the campaign and help them lead the other players...

Scotland under-20 head coach Eamon John today named a 32-strong squad for the 2010 6 Nations which opens with a match against France in Inverness.

Six of the squad return to under-20 action having experienced the IRB Junior World Championships in Japan last season.

John said: “It’s a real help to have these experienced players involved. Obviously the 6 Nations is a different environment to the Junior World Championship but any experience within the intense under-20 competitive environment will stand these players in good stead for the campaign and help them lead the other players.

“The 6 Nations is every bit as tough as the IRB Junior World Championships and is a fantastic experience for the players who have grown up with the tournament, and will have likely been inspired to play rugby by the competition itself.

“It’s a fantastic environment to prepare Scotland’s top young players for the professional game.”

Oliver Grove
Notable inclusions are captain, Stuart McInally, the only player to have featured in last seasons 6 Nations, Oliver Grove – brother of recent Scotland cap success, Alex Grove, and Michael Tait, son of former Scotland and British Lion, Alan Tait.
 
Commenting on the young players of pedigree, John added: “Oliver has fitted in well to the squad to date and looks to be an individual capable of playing a few positions, which offers good flexibility to the group. It's certainly exciting times for the Grove brothers and Scotland.

“Michael Tait is very similar in appearance to his father and if he accomplishes half of what he did in his career it’ll be a fantastic achievement.

“He’s now working with his dad at Newcastle Falcons and I’ll be looking for big things from Michael both in this age group and in his future career.”

In addition to the household names, a popular selection in the north will no doubt be the inclusion of Caithness scrum-half Kris Hamilton who has the chance to run out at ‘local’ ground Tulloch Caledonian Stadium for the side’s opening international against France (Friday 5 February, kick-off 7.30pm).

John added: “I’m really looking forward to playing in Inverness. The match will have a real Scottish feel to it because of the location and the venue.

“The announcement of the match was well received by the Highland and Grampian rugby community and hopefully we’ll get a big crowd out to support the team and help us be as tough to beat as we were in last season’s competition when we beat Wales, Italy and Ireland on home soil”.


Michael Tait
SCOTLAND UNDER-20 SQUAD FOR THE 2010 6 NATIONS

Forwards
Craig Owenson (Heriot’s)**, Nicky Little (Hawick)*, Nick Fraser (Boroughmuir), George Hunter (Glasgow Hawks), Colin Philips (Stewart’s Melville)**, Alun Walker (Currie), Lindsey Gibson (Melrose), Calum Taylor (Glasgow Hawks), Robert Harley (West of Scotland)*, Grant Gilchrist (Stirling County)*, Aaron Hall (Newcastle Falcons), Matthew Reid (Heriot’s), David Denton (Edinburgh Accies)*, Michael Maltman (Heriot’s)**, Stuart McInally (Watsonians)*, Calum Stidston-Nott (London Scottish), Michael Fedo (Watsonians), Chris Thomson (Loughborough University)

Backs
Kris Hamilton (Caithness)**, Alex Black (Leeds Carnegie), Alex Blair (Edinburgh Accies)*, Matthew Scott (Currie)**, Ross Aitken (Howe of Fife)**, Alex Dunbar (Selkirk)*, Jonny Kennedy (Sale Sharks), Michael Tait (Newcastle Falcons), George Watkins (Bristol Rugby), Tom Brown (Edinburgh Accies)*, Oliver Grove (Worcester Warriors), Callum McBurnie (Moseley), Dougie Fife (Currie)**, James Johnstone (Currie)*

* Denotes a member of the Scottish National Contracted Academy
** Denotes a member of the Scottish Rugby National Academy supported by the Scottish Institute of Sport

 

 

SCOTLAND UNDER-20 6 NATIONS SCHEDULE
Friday 5 February, Scotland under-20 v France under-20 (Tulloch Caledonian Stadium. kick -off 7.30pm)
Friday 12 February, Wales under-20 v Scotland under-20 (Cardiff Arms Park, kick-off 7.05pm)
Friday 26 February, Italy under-20 v Scotland under-20 (Capoterra, Sardinia, kick-off 5pm tbc local)
Friday 12 March, Scotland under-20 v England (Firhill, kick-off 7pm)
Friday 19 March, Ireland under-20 v Scotland under-20 (Dubarry Park, Athlone, Ireland, kick-off 7.35pm)