Under-18S At Murrayfield In New Year Reformation

Following the cancellation, due to extreme weather, of the Scotland under-18 Christmas camp, the squad will now be gathering at Murrayfield for a reduced, intensive day camp this Sunday (31 January).

Additional squad sessions in October and November built on the work undertaken by the majority of the current international under-18 training squad following their conditioning and rugby work in Spain during July.
Head coach Grant McKelvey said: "The camp will cover all aspects of the previously planned camp in late December, with input from all our coaches. Right now, all the players selected are fit. We're looking forward to not only developing the group as a whole but starting to lay the foundations of our game principles and challenging the players to understand their role within the squad and the responsibilities that come with it."

"We have made a couple of important additions to the squad since the autumn which is sure to increase the competition for places. As always, however, the window of opportunity is there for all players to promote themselves over the next two months of regional rugby, both in Scotland and within the Exile programme in England. The under-18 National Selection Fixtures, involving our four regions, take place during February and March as training escalates in duration and intensity."

Final selection, in preparation for the first fixture, takes place on 1 March 2010. After three preparatory fixtures, which include full internationals against France and Wales, the squad will then participate in a 6 Nation's Festival, hosted by Wales, at the beginning of April, during which three more international games will be contested against Italy, Ireland and England.

The Scotland under-18 training squad for 31 January 2010 comprises:

Forwards

Props
Robin Hislop (Hawick Wanderers) **
Gavin Robertson (Earlston HS/Melrose Wasps)
Alex Allan (Sedburgh School)
Struan Cessford (Dundee HS)
Craig Davidson (Ayr)

Hookers
George Turner (Stewart's Melville College)
Jack MacFarlane (Gourock HS / Glasgow Hawks)
Ryan Hood (Strathallan)
Fergus Scott (Currie)

2nd rows
Fraser Wem (Hampton School / Wasps)
George Barnes (Chesterfield RFC)
Andrew Redmayne (Kilmarnock)
Craig Ferguson (East Kilbride)
Stuart Smith (North Berwick)

Back row
Lawrie Seydak (Edinburgh Academy)
Malcolm Peacock (George Watson's College)
Rory Sutherland (Hawick Wanderers)
Mitch Eadie (Filton College)
Ben Johnstone (Stewart's Melville College)
Adam de Ste croix (Boroughmuir)

Backs

Scrum halves
Murray McConnell (Lenzie Academy / West of Scotland)*
Johnny Adams (Aberdeen Grammar)
Jamie Stevenson (Whitgift)
Rory Bell (Stockport Grammar)

Stand offs
Fraser Gillies (Edinburgh Academy)
Finn Russell (Stirling County)
Harry Leonard (Brighton College)

Centres
Mark Bennett (Cumnock RFC) *
Jack Bradford (Worksop College)
Michael Crawley (Stewart's Melville College)
Jack Ferguson (George Watson's College)
Tom Steven (Edinburgh Accies)
Sam Smith (Hartpury College)

Back three
Harris Jones (Merchiston Castle School)*
Doug Day (Paviours RFC)
Andrew Hall (Strathallan)
Ross Peacock (Boroughmuir)
Jamie Urquhart (Stirling County)

Not considered due to injury
Stewart Hogg (Heriots)**
Murray Beckwith* (Marr College)
Aidan McCall Hagan (West of Scotland)
Jamie Swanson (Glasgow Academy)*

* Member of National Academy supported by AIS (Area Institute of Sport)
** Member of National Academy supported by Scottish Rugby


Scotland under-18 fixture dates 2010

12 to 14 March - squad weekend - v France at Selkirk RFC (14 March, k/o 3pm)
19 to 21 March - squad weekend - v Wales at Melrose RFC (21 March k/o 3pm)
26 to 28 March - squad weekend - v Leeds Academy at Leeds (28 March, k/o tbc)
2 to 10 April - International Festival in Wales
Friday 2 April Scotland v Italy
Tuesday 6 April Scotland v England
Saturday 10 April Scotland v Ireland

Scotland under-18 management

Manager - Euan Kennedy
Assistant Manager - John Manson
Head Coach - Grant McKelvey
Assistant Coach - Alex Duncan
Assistant Coach - Gordon Henderson
CPD / Defence Coach - Simon Cross
S&C Coach - David Hughes
Video Analysist - Murray Craig
Doctor - Mike Proudfoot
Physio - Nicola McGuire


For further information please contact:
Isobel Irvine, Scotland U18 media manager
isobel.irvine@sru.org.uk/ 0131 346 5166 or 07791 675354