Talent Of Tomorrow Set For Murrayfield Showdown

The Brewin Dolphin Scottish Schools’ Cup finalists today announced their teams that will take to the international pitch at Murrayfield on Thursday (kick-off 6pm and 7.30pm).

Hutchesons’ Grammar School held on to a 10-7 lead over George Watson’s College at the Auldhouse playing fields in Glasgow to end any capital hopes of an all-Edinburgh finals day.

The Brewin Dolphin Scottish Schools’ Cup finalists today announced their teams that will take to the international pitch at Murrayfield on Thursday (kick-off 6pm and 7.30pm).

Hutchesons’ Grammar School held on to a 10-7 lead over George Watson’s College at the Auldhouse playing fields in Glasgow to end any capital hopes of an all-Edinburgh finals day.

The Glasgow school will face Stewart’s-Melville College in the under-15 final after they went through as the winning away side from a tense 3-3 draw at New Field while their under-18 side came back from 0-3 down at Merchiston Castle School to offer the school a shot at an illustrious cup double.

Ross Dewar, head of PE at Hutchesons’ Grammar School said: “Being the only team from the west was one of the motivational factors in our semi-final team talk.

“We’re here representing the west and are very proud of that.

“I think our chances of going one step further and lifting the trophy are very good. As we highlighted in the semi-final, on our day we’d be happy taking on any team in Scotland and if we play to our best we’ve got a chance.”

Bryn Lockie, head of games at Stewart’s Melville College, added: “We have a proud rugby tradition at Stewart’s Melville. It’s something that we work very hard at to try and produce the kind of teams that get to this stage in the cup.

“The whole school is really excited about finals day, there’s a great feel about the school at the moment thanks to this success – both sets of boys are champing at the bit to get out there.”

Stewart’s Melville College will face Edinburgh Academy in the under-18 final after they beat George Watsons’ College 19-15 in a fantastic contest where the lead changed hands three times.

While over 5000 supporters turned out at the Brewin Dolphin Scottish School’s Cup finals last season, both under-18 captains are comfortable with the pressure.

A losing finalist in last season’s competition, Stewart’s Melville College captain, Michael Crawley, said: “I feel quite lucky if I’m honest. I don’t think many people can say they’ve played at Murrayfield twice in two finals so I’m very grateful.

“The few who played last year will definitely benefit from the experience and will be better ready for the occasion and help the team to keep composed.

“I think the game will be very tight. We played earlier in the season and we won 12-10 but you can’t really judge anything from what was a very even match.”

Edinburgh Academy captain and stand-off Fraser Gillies, added: “It’s brilliant to have made it to the final, the semi-final was a big day but getting to the final is not enough for us, it’s not the aim.

“We’re here to win the final and we’re not happy with just playing at Murrayfield – we want to win the final.”

Marc Wilkinson of Brewin Dolphin, said: “On behalf of everyone at Brewin Dolphin, I would like to wish the finalists the very best of luck. This year’s competition has seen a number of tough games and to make it to the final is a fantastic achievement. Playing on the national pitch is an experience open only to a few so we hope the boys take away many good memories from the evening.

“We hope rugby enthusiasts, and those seeking a fun night out with the family, can make it along on Thursday evening to show their support for the school finalists.”

The Brewin Dolphin Scottish Schools Cup Final is the first in the series of top youth rugby action taking place at the home of Scottish Rugby with the National Under-15 and Under-16 Finals (21 February) and National Under-18 Youth Cup Finals (25 April) kicking-off in the coming weeks.

Like all Scottish Rugby youth and age-grade representative fixtures, admission to the Brewin Dolphin Scottish Schools’ Cup final on Thursday 11 February is FREE (first match kick-off 6pm).

BREWIN DOLPHIN SCOTTISH SCHOOLS’ CUP FINAL, Thursday 11 February, entry is FREE
Under-15 – Hutchesons’ Grammar School v Stewart’s-Melville College, Murrayfield Stadium, kick-off 6pm
Under-18 – Edinburgh Academy v Stewart’s-Melville College, Murrayfield Stadium, kick-off 7.30pm

 BREWIN DOLPHIN SCOTTISH SCHOOLS' CUP UNDER-15 FINAL (KICK-OFF 6PM)

STEWART'S MELVILLE COLLEGE

HUTCHESONS' GRAMMAR SCHOOL

15 Ryan Frost

14 Jesper Price
13 Russell Grant
12 Scott Murchie
11 Damon Salmanzedeh

10 Scott Docherty CAPTAIN
9 Mark Statham

1 Will Kesley
2 Lewis Begbie
3 Fergus Crawley
4 Matt Hutcheson
5 Alex Clayton
6 Shane Brown
8 Harry Turner
7 Mark Lowes

Substitutes
16 Bruce Gorrie
17 Graham Wilson
18 Chris Ward
19  Ali Scott
20  Cameron McCall
21  Simran Wilks
22  Danny Brown

15 Leo Milton

14 Jamie Crawford
13 Conor Forgie
12 Ruairidh Bottomley VICE CAPTAIN
11 Toby Buchanan

10 George Swankie
9 Robbie Blackwood

1 Ben White
2 Ryan Howie
3 Ilan Selby
4 Sheryar Awan
5 Tom McMurtrie
6 Blair McCarte CAPTAIN
8 Gordon Campbell
7 Scott Young

Substitutes
16 Douglas Connell
17 Duncan Forrest
18 Louis Kerr
19 Ciaran McLaughlin
20 Robbie Jessiman
21 Grant Thomson
22 Paul Smith 

  

BREWIN DOLPHIN SCOTTISH SCHOOLS' CUP UNDER-18 FINAL (KICK-OFF 7.30PM)

EDINBURGH ACADEMY

STEWART'S MELVILLE COLLEGE

15 Adam Simpson

14 Angus Normand
13 Ben Brown
12 Matthew Zegleman
11 Tom Whittle

10 Fraser Gillies CAPTAIN
9 James Munro

1 Roddy Campbell
2 Struan Moodie
3 Struan Murphy
4 David Forbes
5 Henry Binnian
6 Nasos Plevris
8 Lawrie Seydak VICE CAPTAIN
7 Chris Dean

Substitutes
16 Tom Normand
17 Dan Falkner
18 Greig Blackie
19 Jamie MacLean
20 Alex Glashan
21 Robin Cumming
22 Jamie Farndale

15 Scott Cook

14 Andrew Hughes
13 Alex Hagart
12 Michael Crawley CAPTAIN
11 Max Batchelor

10 Andrew Warnock
9 Jonny Gilfillan

1 Max Campbell
2 Jamie Cook
3 George Turner
4 Ben Docherty
5 Ross Mcphail
6 Neil Bowie
8 Andrew Wilson
7 Ben Johnstone

Substitutes
16 Fraser Napier
17 Hugh Lindsay
18 Chris Leask
19 Murray Tainton
20 Jack Hannay
21 Charlie Taylor
22 David St Clair 

ROUTE TO THE FINAL
Under-15
Stewart’s Melville College
George Heriot’s (A), St Aloysius College (A), High School of Dundee (A), Edinburgh Academy (A)
Hutchesons’ Grammar School
Marr College (H), Bearsden / Douglas Academy (A), Peebles High School (H), George Watson’s (H)
Under-18
Edinburgh Academy
Marr College (A), Fettes (A), North Berwick High School (H), George Watson’s College (H)
Stewart’s Melville College
George Heriot’s (H), Gordonstoun (A), Strathallan (A), Merchiston Castle School (A)