A New Year, A New Round Drawn

Edinburgh Rugby’s Scott Newlands and Fraser McKenzie were on hand to help draw the round two of the Scottish Hydro Premier Cup and National Shield, and round three of the Regional Bowl.

Appearing in a new three-tier format for the first time since clubs voted to revamp the competition at the 2009 Scottish Rugby Union AGM, the new tournament will see each league grouping contest the Premier Cup, National Shield and Regional Plate – with all three finals taking place at the home of Scottish Rugby on Saturday 24 April.

Edinburgh Rugby’s Scott Newlands and Fraser McKenzie were on hand to help draw the round two of the Scottish Hydro Premier Cup and National Shield, and round three of the Regional Bowl.

Appearing in a new three-tier format for the first time since clubs voted to revamp the competition at the 2009 Scottish Rugby Union AGM, the new tournament will see each league grouping contest the Premier Cup, National Shield and Regional Plate – with all three finals taking place at the home of Scottish Rugby on Saturday 24 April.

Giant killing Scottish Hydro Premier Two league leaders Stirling County will aim to take a second consecutive Premier One scalp when they host Selkirk, having knocked out Glasgow Hawks in the previous round.

Round 3 of the Regional Bowl produces an interesting derby tie between Mackie Academy and Aberdeen University, the University side will be hoping to progress after winning both home and away in the league against Stonehaven already this season.


SCOTTISH HYDRO PREMIER CUP ROUND 2 DRAW 2009/10
Matches to be played on Saturday 13 March 2010
Currie v Edinburgh Academicals
West of Scotland v Howe of Fife
Ayr v Stewart’s-Melville
(Aberdeen Grammar or Ardrossan Academicals – 27 February) v Gala
Stirling County v Selkirk
(Peebles or Melrose – 27 February) v Falkirk
Dundee High v Heriot’s
Cartha Queens Park or (Kirkcaldy or Boroughmuir – 27 February) v Perthshire

SCOTTISH HYDRO NATIONAL SHIELD ROUND 2 2009/10
Matches to be played on Saturday 13 March 2010
Allan Glen’s v Ellon
Annan v Kilmarnock
Whitecraigs v Aberdeenshire
(Murrayfield Wanderers or Forrester – 16 February) v Berwick
Glasgow Academicals v RHC
Gordonians v Dalziel
Livingston v Greenock Wanderers
Linlithgow v Lasswade

SCOTTISH HYDRO REGIONAL BOWL ROUND 3 2009/10
Matches to be played on Saturday 6 March 2009
Mackie Academy FP v Aberdeen University
Orkney v RAF Kinloss
Strathmore v Harris Academy FP
Grangemouth v Glenrothes
(Earlston or Dunbar– 27 February) v North Berwick
Hawick Harlequins v Duns
(Jordanhill Phoenix or Strathendrick– TBC) v (Cumnock or Isle of Arran – TBC)
Isle of Mull v Wigtownshire