Scotland Women For Italy Test

With one win from two in the 6 Nations to date, Scotland Women travel to Colleferro to face Italy Women (28 February, Colleferro nr Rome, kick-off 1.30pm GMT / 2.30pm local) in the third match of the campaign.

Tries against Wales came from Tanya Griffith and captain Lynne Reid, both of whom feature in this weekend's line-up alongside Stephanie Johnstone, on the bench, hoping for her first cap.

With one win from two in the 6 Nations to date, Scotland Women travel to Colleferro to face Italy Women (28 February, Colleferro nr Rome, kick-off 1.30pm GMT / 2.30pm local) in the third match of the campaign.

Tries against Wales came from Tanya Griffith and captain Lynne Reid, both of whom feature in this weekend's line-up alongside Stephanie Johnstone, on the bench, hoping for her first cap.

Head coach Gary Parker said: "Although disappointed with the result in Wales there were many plus points in our performance, namely the number of scoring opportunities we created. The challenge now is to bounce back from lasts week's disappointment and look to improve on the areas that let us down.

"The Italians will offer another stern test but one for which we are well prepared."

SERGEANT FOR POLICE DUTY

Meanwhile, closer to home on Saturday (27 February) Scotland Women A take on the Police.

The side, including centre Annabel Sergeant, has already posted one win over the services, beating the British Army 10-7 last month, before losing out to France A Women in challenging conditions.

ACADEMY HEAD FOR COLLEGES

Sunday also heralds competition for the Scotland Women's Academy side when they take on English Colleges, also at Hillhead, kicking off at 1pm.

Scotland Women to face Italy Women at Colleferro (kick-off 1.30pm GMT / 2.30pm local)

15 Celia Hawthorn (Edinburgh University)

14 Lynsey Douglas (London Wasps)
13 Lucy Millard (Team Northumbria)
12 Veronica Fitzpatrick (RHC Cougars)
11 Victoria Blakebrough (Richmond)

10 Tanya Griffith (RHC Cougars)
9 Louise Dalgliesh (RHC Cougars)

1 Heather Lockhart (Hillhead / Jordanhill)
2 Sarah-Louise Walker (Watsonians)
3 Gillian McCord (RHC Cougars)
4 Louise Moffat (Murrayfield Wanderers)
5 Lindsay Wheeler (Team Northumbria)
6 Lynne Reid (RHC Cougars) (CAPTAIN)
8 Susie Brown (Richmond)
7 Donna Kennedy (Worcester)

Replacements
16 Sarah Quick (Murrayfield Wanderers)
17 Beth Dickens (Murrayfield Wanderers)
18 Natalya Macholla (Stirling County)
19 Ruth Slaven (Murrayfield Wanderers)
20 Sarah Gill (Murrayfield Wanderers)
21 Laura Steven (Murrayfield Wanderers)
22 Stephanie Johnston (Hillhead / Jordanhill)


Scotland Women A to face British Police at Hillhead (kick-off 3pm)

15 Ciara Baxter (Dundee University)

14 Megan Gaffney (Murrayfield Wanderers)
13 Annabel Sergeant (Dundee University)
12 Katy Green (Murrayfield Wanderers)
11 Sarah Dixon (Watsonians RFC)

10 Claire Bain (RHC Cougars)
9 Lisa Martin (Murrayfield Wanderers)

1 Louise Gray (Henley)
2 Alison Macdonald (RHC Cougars)
3 Roz Murphy (Edinburgh University)
4 Joy Lyth (RHC Cougars)
5 Anna Swan (Edinburgh University)
6 Jemma Forsyth (Grangemouth RFC)
8 Keri Holdsworth (Watsonians RFC)
7 Tess Forsberg (Murrayfield Wanderers)

Replacements
16
Nikki McLeod (Edinburgh University)
17 Lindsey Smith (Hillhead / Jordanhill)
18 Mairi Forsyth (Grangemouth RFC)
19 Jenny Johnston (Hillhead / Jordanhill)
20 Morag Paterson (Darlington Mowden Sharks)
21 Christina Ovenden (Richmond)
22 Julie Sanaghan (Kirkcaldy RFC)

Scotland Women Academy to face English Colleges at Hillhead (kick-off 1pm) 

15 Lauren Harris (Aberdeenshire Quines)
14 Dawn Hope (Melrose)
13 Gillian Inglis (Melrose)
12 Leanne Neary (RHC)
11 Sarah Smith (Hillhead / Jordanhill)
10 Laura Kinghorn (Broughton)
9 Fiona Farrell (Stirling County)

1 Katie Verweijmeren (Cartha QP)
2 Megan Maciver (Melrose)
3 Suzanne Hex (Morgan)
4 Sarah Paterson (Kirkcaldy)
5 Emma Jackson (Edinburgh University)
6 Kelly Mitchell (Murrayfield Wanderers)
7 Ingrid Maria Luien Omma (Hillhead / Jordanhill)
8 Ashley Manuel (Kirkcaldy)

Replacements
16
 Amy Monaghan (Edinburgh University)
17 Sarah Hunt (Edinburgh University)
18 Rebecca Asquith (Stirling University)
19 Kirstin Daly (Dundee University)
20 Alex Notman (Stirling County)
21 Grace Hilbourne (Reading)
22 Rhianne Boag (Hillhead / Jordanhill)
   
Stand by Iona Haile (Biggar RFC)
Stand by Minna Ahlström (Edinburgh University)
Stand by Sarah Dunnett (Murrayfield Wanderers)
Stand by Lauren Ing (St Andrews University) 

SCOTLAND WOMEN 6 NATIONS SCHEDULE
Sunday 28 February Italy Women v Scotland Women (Colleferro, nr Rome, kick-off 1.30pm GMT)
Saturday 13 March Scotland Women v England Women (Meggetland, kick-off 1.30pm)
Friday 19 March Ireland Women v Scotland Women (Ashbourne, Co Meath, kick-off 7.30pm)