Club Internationals Seek Second Successive Win

Scotland Club International team manager Ian Rankin today named the team to face Ireland on Friday in Donnybrook, Dublin (kick-off 7pm).

After their narrow defeat on French soil last season, the Scotland Club International team turned the tables with a hard-fought 13-9 victory at a rain-lashed Netherdale in February.

Scotland Club International team manager Ian Rankin today named the team to face Ireland on Friday in Donnybrook, Dublin (kick-off 7pm).

After their narrow defeat on French soil last season, the Scotland Club International team turned the tables with a hard-fought 13-9 victory at a rain-lashed Netherdale in February.

The side now travel to Dublin to face an Ireland side they defeated 31-18 last season at Myreside.

Four changes have been made to the side that defeated France with James Fleming (Dundee) set to make his Club International debut on the wing, replacing Callum Anderson (Melrose).

Gordon Reid (Ayr) comes off the bench at loose-head prop to replace Alan Dymock (Heriot’s) who takes his place on the bench.

There are also two changes to the replacements with Andrew Dunlop replacing fellow Ayr flanker Paul Burke while Graham Wilson (Heriot’s) comes in for Jamie Hunter (also of Ayr).

Wilson will be the side’s second debutant should he come of the bench in Dublin.

Rankin said: “Donnybrook is a great venue for this fixture and not far from Dublin city centre so we hope to get a strong Scottish contingent down to kick-off their weekend of rugby in Dublin by coming along and getting behind the best club players in Scotland as they attempt to build on their encouraging victory over France last month.”

SCOTLAND CLUB INTERNATIONAL TEAM TO PLAY IRELAND AT DONNYBROOK ON FRIDAY MARCH 19 (KICK-OFF 7PM)

15 Fraser Harkness (Selkirk)

14 James Fleming (Dundee)
13 Malcolm Clapperton (Boroughmuir)
12 James King (Melrose)
11 Fraser Thomson (Melrose)

10 Scott Wight (Melrose)
9 Richard Sneddon (Currie)

1 Gordon Reid (Ayr)
2 Scott Burnett (Heriot’s)
3 Alan Brown (Dundee)
4 Damien Kelly (Ayr)
5 Rory McKay (Glasgow Hawks)
6 John Dalziel (Melrose) CAPTAIN
8 Ross Weston (Currie)
7 Mark Cairns (Currie)

Substitutes
16 Gregor Wood (Watsonians)
17 Alan Dymock (Heriot’s)
18 Alastair Hamilton (Currie)
19 Scott Sutherland (Ayr)
20 Andrew Dunlop (Ayr)
21 Graham Wilson (Heriot’s)
22 Andrew MacMahon (Currie)