Premier 1 Clubs Kept Apart In Cup & Shield Quarters

All Scottish Hydro Premier 1 clubs escaped head-to-heads in the Scottish Hydro Cup quarter-final draw at Murrayfield today.

Former Scotland captain and Scottish Hydro representative, Jon Petrie (45 caps), made the draw alongside the coaches of Scottish Hydro Premier 1 pace-setters Ayr and Currie, Kenny Murray and Ally Donaldson, both of whom are targeting a 2009/10 League and Cup double (the first since Glasgow Hawks' achievement in 2003/04) while neither side has ever lifted the famous trophy.

All Scottish Hydro Premier 1 clubs escaped head-to-heads in the Scottish Hydro Cup quarter-final draw at Murrayfield today.

Former Scotland captain and Scottish Hydro representative, Jon Petrie (45 caps), made the draw alongside the coaches of Scottish Hydro Premier 1 pace-setters Ayr and Currie, Kenny Murray and Ally Donaldson, both of whom are targeting a 2009/10 League and Cup double (the first since Glasgow Hawks' achievement in 2003/04) while neither side has ever lifted the famous trophy.

Drawing the home teams, Murray was delighted to secure a home tie for his club but faces a tough test against visiting Border side Gala.

Murray said: "The key thing for us is the home tie and that we've avoided the rest of the Premier 1 sides - though it would have been nice for some of the others to get drawn against one another!"

Donaldson, drawing the away teams, picked a tough trip to Duffus Park to play the giant-killing Howe of Fife who ousted Premier 1 side West of Scotland in the previous round, as well as taking a scalp against Glasgow Hawks in last season's competition.

Cup runners-up, Melrose, travel to North Inch to take on Perthshire while Premier 2 leaders Stirling County will go for their third Premier 1 scalp on home soil as they host the winner of Saturday's Dundee High and Heriot's match, having already knocked out Glasgow Hawks (9-0) and Selkirk (25-12).

Melrose coach Craig Chalmers added: "It's a good draw. It'll certainly be tough but hopefully we'll be too much for Perthshire and that we'll have four top league clubs in the semi-finals - it's shaping up quite well."

In the Shield, recently crowned Scottish Hydro National 2 League Champions, Greenock Wanderers, will be looking to repeat their round 2 heroics when they take on their second successive National 1 side, Annan, at Fort Matilda having ousted Livingston in the previous round (22-33).

Greenock Wanderers president, Dougie Sloan, said: "The home tie is very important to us. We're delighted. Annan in Greenock is just perfect for us.

"It's always a very tough fixture with Annan, and the players got a lot out of winning at Livingston as an indication of what we'll be up against next season but we're very aware that Annan beat Kilmarnock, who are a tough outfit."

Despite having home advantage, National 2's Glasgow Accies will have their work cut out against a Dalziel side currently top of the National 1, while second-placed Whitecraigs will take on second-bottom Berwick at Derwentwater Terrace having beaten them comfortably at home (38-3) and away (14-32) in the league this season.

Ellon await the winner of Saturday's match between Linlithgow and Lasswade in the quarter-final at the Meadows.

In its first "national" round, the Scottish Hydro Regional Bowl will see Strathendrick make the short trip east to face Wigtownshire, Strathmore and Aberdeen University host Grangemouth and North Berwick while Duns have drawn the long journey north to Orkney.

Following this morning's cup draw, brand, community and sponsorship manager, Jon Petrie, said: "It's sure to be an exciting round of games with the opportunity for one of the lower league sides to reach the semi-finals.

"Scottish Hydro are proud to be associated with the Premier Cup, National Shield and Regional Bowl as part of our wider investment in the Scottish club game. Along with the Club Facilities Fund and Kit for Development schemes, we want to ensure our support makes a real difference to clubs across Scotland."


SCOTTISH HYDRO PREMIER CUP QUARTER-FINAL DRAW (Saturday 27 March)
Ayr v Gala
Howe of Fife v Currie
Perthshire v Melrose
Stirling County v (Dundee High or Heriot's - 20 March)

SCOTTISH HYDRO NATIONAL SHIELD QUARTER-FINAL DRAW (Saturday 27 March)
Berwick v Whitecraigs
Ellon v (Linlithgow or Lasswade - 20 March)
Glasgow Academicals v Dalziel
Greenock Wanderers v Annan

SCOTTISH HYDRO REGIONAL BOWL QUARTER-FINAL DRAW (Saturday 3 April)
Wigtownshire v Strathendrick (27 March)
Strathmore v Grangemouth
Aberdeen University v North Berwick
Orkney v Duns

SCOTTISH HYDRO REGIONAL BOWL SEMI-FINAL DRAW (Saturday 10 April)
(Aberdeen University or North Berwick) v (Orkney or Duns)
(Wigtownshire or Strathendrick) v (Strathmore v Grangemouth)