Cup & Shield Finalists To Be Decided This Weekend

The finalists of the Scottish Hydro Premier Cup and National Shield will be determined this weekend as both competitions enter the semi-final stage.

Scottish Hydro Premier 1 league leaders Currie will visit the Greenyards on Saturday afternoon where Melrose have only experienced defeat once this season. Their only home loss came at the hands of the Malleny Park outfit.

The finalists of the Scottish Hydro Premier Cup and National Shield will be determined this weekend as both competitions enter the semi-final stage.

Scottish Hydro Premier 1 league leaders Currie will visit the Greenyards on Saturday afternoon where Melrose have only experienced defeat once this season. Their only home loss came at the hands of the Malleny Park outfit.

Meanwhile, reigning Scottish Hydro Premier 1 champions Ayr will host 2008/09 Cup champions Heriot's at Millbrae.

Both games are scheduled to kick-off at 3pm on Saturday (3 April).

Anticipating a weekend of intense competition, Scottish Rugby's head of community rugby, Colin Thomson, said: "This weekend is a huge one for the clubs involved.

"Three of the four semi-finalists have experienced Cup final-fever at Murrayfield before and will be hoping to return again on Saturday 24 April.

"Meanwhile Ayr will be hoping to achieve Cup success following an historic league title last year. I wish all teams playing around the country in various competitions this weekend the best of luck."

In the Shield competition, National 1 league table-toppers Dalziel and Whitecraigs will welcome being kept apart in the semis whilst drawing opposition from the league below in the process.

However, both face tricky ties on the road with Dalziel traveling to Fort Matilda to face National 2 champions Greenock Wanderers and Whitecraigs heading east to play Lasswade at Hawthornden.

SCOTTISH HYDRO PREMIER CUP SEMI-FINAL
Melrose v Currie (The Greenyards, Melrose)
Ayr v Heriot's (Millbrae, Ayr)

SCOTTISH HYDRO NATIONAL SHIELD SEMI-FINAL
Greenock Wanderers v Dalziel (Fort Matilda, Greenock)
Lasswade v Whitecraigs (Hawthornden, Lasswade)

Please find below the Scottish Hydro Premier Cup, National Shield and Regional Bowl fixtures along with an update of the Scottish Hydro Premier, National and Regional League fixtures for this Saturday 3 April - kick-offs are at 3pm unless otherwise stated and the Women's Premier and National League fixtures for this Sunday 4 April - kick-offs at 2.00pm.

Matches being played on Saturday 3 April 2010.

Premier Cup Semi Finals
Melrose v Currie
Ayr v Heriot's

National Shield Semi Finals
Greenock Wanderers v Dalziel
Lasswade v Whitecraigs

Regional Bowl Quarter Finals
Mackie Academy FP v North Berwick
Orkney v Duns - kick-off 12noon

Premier 1
Glasgow Hawks v Watsonians

Premier 2
Dunfermline v Gala
Biggar v Kirkcaldy
Peebles v Stirling County
GHA v Aberdeen Grammar
Jed Forest v Hawick

Premier 3
Perthshire v Hillhead Jordanhill
CQP v Ardrossan Academicals
Irvine v Garnock
Musselburgh v Dumfries
Morgan Academy v Falkirk
Hamilton v Howe of Fife

National 1
Edinburgh University v Livingston
Murrayfield Wanderers v Linlithgow
RHC Cougars v Berwick
East Kilbride v Annan

National 2
Kilmarnock v Stewartry
Cambuslang v Caithness
Waysiders Drumpellier v Glasgow Academicals
Newton Stewart v Hawick YM

National 3
Helensburgh v Aberdeenshire
Forrester v Marr
Hillfoots v Allan Glen's
Hawick Linden v GHK
Trinity Academicals v Lenzie

Caledonia 1
Stirling University v Ross Sutherland
Madras v Grangemouth
Glenrothes v Crieff & Strathearn
Strathmore v Aberdeen University

Caledonia 2 Midlands
Harris v Atholl
Blairgowrie v Panmure
Fife Southern v Carnoustie
Alloa v Arbroath
Stobswell v Waid
Strathspey v Highland - match off

Caledonia 2 NW
Lochaber v Moray

East 2
Dalkeith v Gala YM

West 1
Cumnock v Loch Lomond
Wigtownshire v Cumbernauld
Carrick v Millbrae
Strathendrick v Paisley
Strathclyde Police v Oban Lorne

West 2
Cowal v Uddingston - match off

West 3
Isle of Mull v Braidholm
Lanark v Mid Argyll
Bishopton v Hyndland

Matches being played on Sunday 4 April 2010.

Women's Premier
CQP v Murrayfield Wanderers
Kirkcaldy v Hillhead Jordanhill

Women's National 1
Melrose v Grangemouth