Scotland Announce Under-18S To Face The Irish

Looking forward to their third and final match of the international festival at Llandovery RFC in Wales, against their Irish counterparts (Saturday 10 April, kick-off 4pm) Scotland have made some changes to the under-18 side that defeated Italy on Tuesday.

Back into the starting line-up is flanker Adam de Ste Croix while McConnell, McCall Hagan, Bradford and Jones return from the bench to start for the backs.

 

Scotland under-18 to play Ireland under-18 on Saturday 10 April at Llandovery RFC, kick-off 4pm

15 Stuart Hogg (Heriot’s)**
14 Harris Jones (Boroughmuir)*
13 Michael Crawley (Stewart’s Melville College)
12 Mark Bennett (Cumnock RFC)
11 Aidan McCall Hagan (West of Scotland)
10 Harry Leonard (Brighton College)
9   Murray McConnell (Lenzie Academy / West of Scotland) (c)*

1   Robin Hislop (Hawick Wanderers)**
2   Jack Macfarlane (Gourock High School / Greenock Wanderers)
3   Alex Allan (Sedbergh)
4   Andrew Redmayne (Kilmarnock)
5   Stuart Smith (North Berwick)
6   Ben Johnstone (Stewart’s Melville College)
7   Adam de Ste Croix (Boroughmuir)
8   Lawrie Seydak (Edinburgh Academy)

Substitutes
16 Fraser Watt (East Kilbride)
17 George Turner (Stewart's Melville College)
18 Gavin Robertson (Earlston High School / Melrose Wasps)
19 William Kay (Boroughmuir)
20 Rory Sutherland (Hawick Wanderers)
21 Mitch Eadie (Filton College)
22 Jamie Stevenson (Whitgift)
23 Sam Knudson (Aberdeen Grammar School)
24 Jack Bradford (Worksop College)
25 Andrew Hall (Strathallan)
26 Jamie Urquhart (Stirling County)

* Member of National Academy supported by AIS (Area Institute of Sport)
** Member of National Academy supported by Scottish Rugby

Scotland under-18 fixture dates 2010
2 to 10 April - International Festival in Wales
Friday 2 April Scotland under-18  9 -29  England under-18, Llandovery (kick-off 4pm)
Tuesday 6 April Scotland under-18  33-13  Italy under-18, Llandovery (kick-off 4pm)
Saturday 10 April Scotland under-18 v Ireland under-18, Llandovery (kick-off 4pm)

Scotland under-18 management
Manager - Euan Kennedy
Assistant Manager - John Manson
Head Coach - Grant McKelvey
Assistant Coach - Alex Duncan
Assistant Coach - Gordon Henderson
CPD / Defence Coach - Simon Cross
S&C Coach - David Hughes
Video Analysist - Murray Craig
Doctor - Mike Proudfoot
Physio - Nicola McGuire