Frantic Festival Finale Sees Scots Slip To Irish Defeat

In their final game - and the last of the Llandovery Five Nations Festival - Scotland's under-18 side fought a frantic-paced battle this afternoon (Saturday 10 April) with their Irish counterparts in a classic game of two halves, with Scots eventually defeated 24-28.

Said team manager Euan Kennedy:"We were well in control in the first half, very positive at the contact area and with a secure defensive line, and 17-9 up by the break. Ireland made a few changes at half time, scored two tries fifteen minutes after the restart and we never recovered.

"We scored the last try [from Harry Leonard] but then ran out of game time. We dominated the first half, Ireland dominated the second half and it was a disappointing result at the end of the day.

Both Scotland's tries came from Harry Leonard who converted one of his scores, the other points coming from four penalties courtesy of Mark Bennett.

 

The festival concluded with the Scots posting two defeats (England and Ireland) and a win (Italy).

Added Kennedy: "I don't feel we have had just return for the efforts we put in this week but there's no doubt the guys have developed as players over our time here."

Scotland under-18 to play Ireland under-18 on Saturday 10 April at Llandovery RFC, kick-off 4pm

15 Stuart Hogg (Heriot’s) **
14 Harris Jones (Boroughmuir) *
13 Michael Crawley (Stewart’s Melville College)
12 Mark Bennett (Cumnock RFC)
11 Aidan McCall Hagan (West of Scotland)
10 Harry Leonard (Brighton College)
9   Murray McConnell (Lenzie Academy / West of Scotland) (c) *

1   Robin Hislop (Hawick Wanderers) **
2   Jack Macfarlane (Gourock High School / Greenock Wanderers)
3   Alex Allan (Sedbergh)
4   Andrew Redmayne (Kilmarnock)
5   Stuart Smith (North Berwick)
6   Ben Johnstone (Stewart’s Melville College)
7   Adam de Ste Croix (Boroughmuir)
8   Lawrie Seydak (Edinburgh Academy)

Substitutes
16 Fraser Watt (East Kilbride)
17 George Turner (Stewart's Melville College) (for Macfarlane)
18 Gavin Robertson (Earlston High School / Melrose Wasps)
19 William Kay (Boroughmuir)
20 Rory Sutherland (Hawick Wanderers) (for Johnstone)
21 Mitch Eadie (Filton College) (for Redmayne)
22 Jamie Stevenson (Whitgift) (for McConnell)
23 Sam Knudson (Aberdeen Grammar School)
24 Jack Bradford (Worksop College)
25 Andrew Hall (Strathallan) (for Jones)
26 Jamie Urquhart (Stirling County)(for Bennett)

* Member of National Academy supported by AIS (Area Institute of Sport)
** Member of National Academy supported by Scottish Rugby

2 to 10 April - International Festival in Wales
Friday 2 April Scotland under-18  9 -29  England under-18
Tuesday 6 April Scotland under-18  33-13  Italy under-18
Saturday 10 April Scotland under-18  24-28  Ireland under-18

Scotland under-18 management
Manager - Euan Kennedy
Assistant Manager - John Manson
Head Coach - Grant McKelvey
Assistant Coach - Alex Duncan
Assistant Coach - Gordon Henderson
CPD / Defence Coach - Simon Cross
S&C Coach - David Hughes
Video Analysist - Murray Craig
Doctor - Mike Proudfoot
Physiotherapist - Nicola McGuire