Scottish Hydro National Shield Teams Announced

Lasswade and Greenock Wanderers today announced their teams for the Scottish Hydro National Shield final at Murrayfield on Saturday (24 April, kick-off 2pm) - tickets for all three finals cost just £10 for adults and £5 for concessions.

The National 2 pair dispensed of six National 1 sides between them en route to the final, including runaway National 1 league leaders Dalziel and Whitecraigs in their respective Shield semi-finals.

Lasswade and Greenock Wanderers today announced their teams for the Scottish Hydro National Shield final at Murrayfield on Saturday (24 April, kick-off 2pm) - tickets for all three finals cost just £10 for adults and £5 for concessions.

The National 2 pair dispensed of six National 1 sides between them en route to the final, including runaway National 1 league leaders Dalziel and Whitecraigs in their respective Shield semi-finals.

Their efforts mean that National 2 champions Wanderers will face league rivals Lasswade for the third time this season with much more than bragging rights at stake.

Greenock Wanderers captain, David Watson, said: "It means a huge amount to everyone: players, supporters and the town as a whole.

"We expect another incredibly hard game against Lasswade, both games have been tight and very close towards the end, we know they're very aggressive but we're relishing the challenge."

Lasswade captain, Mark Billingham, added: "Without a doubt ourselves and Greenock have been playing the best rugby in National 2.

"It'll be massive challenge for us, Greenock have a big pack that dominated Dalziel in the semi-final which is something we've been looking at. We need to keep our set play pretty tight - it's a battle from the front."

LASSWADE

GREENOCK WANDERERS

15 Neil Murray

14 Niall Gray
13 James Elliot
12 Bernard Hennesay
11 Kyle Smith

10 Carl McWilliam
22 Neil Clark

1 Craig Adam
2 Dylan Turnbull
3 Mark Billingham CAPTAIN
4 Dale Robertson
5 Doug Grant
6 Craig Quigley
7 Richard Borthwick
8 Donald Hearn

Substitutes
16 Sean Montgomery
17 Bruce McGregor
18 Paul Robinson
19 Graeme Cook
20 Gavin Sharp
21 Russell Gladstone
9 Alistair Elliot 

15 David Watson CAPTAIN

14 Brendan McGroarty
13 Kieren Smith
12 David Murray
11 Lee Tyley

10 Antony Devlin
9 Andrew McDougall

1 Douglas Smith
2 Alan McMichael
3 Martin Lavelle
4 Matthew Gray
5 Alister Abernethy
6 Matthew Duncan
7 Grahame Mooney
8 Callum Robb

Substitutes
16 James McArthur
17 Robert Lavelle
18 Christopher Clark
19 John Stewart
20 Sean Connolly
21 Gregor Fletcher
22 Iain Forster

MATCH OFFICIALS
Referee: Gary Gordon
Assistant referee: Graham Allen
Assistant referee: Digby Thomas
Fourth official: Rab McHenry
Fifth official: Brian Darling

Head to head this season: Greenock Wanderers 16-6 Lasswade, Lasswade 15-13 Greenock Wanderers

ROUTE TO THE FINAL

Lasswade
PR Lasswade 35-7 Highland
R1 Lasswade 35-5 Hillfoots
R2 Linlithgow 19-23 Lasswade
QF Ellon 19-27 Lasswade
SF Lasswade 14-10 Whitecraigs
Greenock Wanderers
R1 Lenzie 10-16 Greenock Wanderers
R2 Livingston 22-33 Greenock Wanderers
QF Greenock Wanderers 34-3 Annan
SF Greenock Wanderers 30-16 Dalziel  

All clubs will have the opportunity to sell tickets for club rugby's flagship Finals, priced at only £10 for adults and £5 for concessions (under-18s, students and senior citizens). Each club will keep 100% of the ticket revenue from any sales.

Tickets will be available to purchase on the day from the Murrayfield Ticket Centre, from 11 am onwards, but Scottish Rugby encourages all supporters to buy from a club in advance, if possible.

You can also buy tickets from any of the six finalists.