Wellington Triumph In Plate Final

Wellington emerged triumphant in the Brewin Dolphin under-18 Scottish Schools’ Plate final, beating Linlithgow Academy 26-24 on Murrayfield’s pitches.

Wellington emerged triumphant in the Brewin Dolphin under-18 Scottish Schools’ Plate final, beating Linlithgow Academy 26-24 on Murrayfield’s pitches.

Despite inside-centre Robbie Fergusson edging Wellington into the lead shortly after the whistle – with the first of a hat-trick of penalties – Linlithgow winger Calum Young fought back with his first of two tries, converted by fly-half Stuart Kelly, to put his side into the lead 3-7.

Wellington outside-centre Burns Tennent Bhohi then ran in an impressive 35 metre solo sprint to score his side’s first try though Linlithgow answered soon after with a score from open-side flanker, Calum Stevenson, 8-12.

A second Fergusson penalty narrowed the margin, with the Academy leading 11-12 at the break.

HALF TIME: Wellington 11, Linlithgow Academy 12

The second-half of the match opened with a quick break from Linlithgow wing Calum Young, assisted by full-back Calum Barton, to score a try which stand-off Stuart Kelly converted to stretch the lead, 11-19.

Fergusson then got himself on the scoreboard with a well taken five-pointer but a score from Linlithgow winger Ross Plenderleith, ensured the Academy maintained their lead, 16-24.

A determined then Fergusson notched his third penalty for Wellington, closely followed by a try by his captain and number 8, Peter McCallum, to ensure a dramatic finish to the final, 24-24

Fergusson then mustered all the composure needed to find the posts with the conversion to put Wellington in the lead for the first time since his penalty at the start of the first-half.

Man of the match: Robbie Fergusson (Wellington)

FULL TIME: 26-24

Wellington School
Andrew Thomson, Finlay MacMillan, Burns Tennent.Bhohi, Robbie Fergusson, Graham Lindsay, Daniel McCluskey, Gregor McCallum, William Beresford, Peter Dunsmuir, Gregor Stevenson, Donald Swinley, Alex Armstrong, Robert Small, Rory Craig, Peter McCallum CAPTAIN
Substitutes
Ross Kennedy, Callum Ablett, Grant Wilson, Fraser Robertson, William Aitken

Linlithgow Academy
Calum Barton, Ross Plenderleith, Iain Loggie, Calum Townend, Calum Young, Stuart Kelly, Russell Murdoch, Ryan Laing, Fraser Richardson, Scott Herdman, Dougie Robb, Conall Black, Jake Tritton, Calum Stevenson, Alastair Wood

Substitutes
Iain Campbell, Craig Lawson, David Silk, Lewis Hewitt, Adam Nelson, Cameron Petrie, Cal Thomson

Referee: Alex Obreja