Three Debutants For Second Southern-Hemisphere Test

Scotland under-20 head coach, Eamon John, has made eight personnel changes to the side that lost 58-3 to Australia as they prepare to face the Springboks in the IRB Junior World Championship at the Estadio CA Colon, Argentina tomorrow (Wednesday 9 June).

The Scots will face a South African side that dispatched with fourth-seeded Pool C opponents, Tonga (40-14) in round one to support their ambitions of lifting this year’s trophy having finished third in last season.

James Johnstone will start at inside-centre
Scotland under-20 head coach, Eamon John, has made eight personnel changes to the side that lost 58-3 to Australia as they prepare to face the Springboks in the IRB Junior World Championship at the Estadio CA Colon, Argentina tomorrow (Wednesday 9 June).

The Scots will face a South African side that dispatched with fourth-seeded Pool C opponents, Tonga (40-14) in round one to support their ambitions of lifting this year’s trophy having finished third in last season.

John said: “We’ve committed the Australia game to our memory bank of experience. Playing at that level of intensity for the whole match puts a yardstick on the players’ experience and on their expectations of themselves.

“Playing two back-to-back southern hemisphere teams in five days is an intense environment that you have got to learn from. We’ve played in it, we’ve analysed it and now we have to learn from it.”

Under-20 debuts have been offered to hooker Anthony Kent and prop Adam Fedorciow in a new look front-row which sees prop Colin Philips – who started every game in this season’s Six Nations – return to the front-line.

The third under-20 debutant, Michael Fedo, will start at open-side flanker moving David Denton to lock in place of Robert Harley who starts on the bench.

Injuries to inside-centre Alex Dunbar (rib), stand-off Duncan Weir (chest), and lock Robert McAlpine (neck) see James Johnstone [pictured], Matthew Scott and Grant Gilchrist come in as direct replacements – Gilchrist makes his long-awaited return to the second-row following a leg injury sustained in the 2010 Six Nations opener against France in February.

Moseley’s Callum MacBurnie will win his first start at under-20 level and will partner Johnstone in the centre, pushing Michael Tait to the wing and Oliver Grove to full-back in place of Tom Brown who starts on the bench.

The final change sees blind-side flanker Callum Stidston-Nott replace Michael Maltman, who starts on the bench.

Scotland under-20 team to play South Africa at the Estadio CA Colon, Santa Fe (kick-off 2pm Argentina time, 6pm UK time)

15 Oliver Grove (Worcester Warriors)

14 Michael Tait (Newcastle Falcons)
13 Callum MacBurnie (Moseley)
12 James Johnstone (Currie)*
11 Dougie Fife (Currie)**

10 Matthew Scott (Currie)**
9 Alex Black (Leeds Carnegie)

1 Anthony Kent (London Scottish)
2 Adam Fedorciow (University of Bath)
3 Colin Philips (Stewart’s Melville)**
4 David Denton (Edinburgh Rugby)
5 Grant Gilchrist (Stirling County)*
6 Callum Stidston-Nott (London Scottish)
7 Michael Fedo (Watsonians)
8 Stuart McInally (Edinburgh Rugby) CAPTAIN

Substitutes
16 Alun Walker (Currie)
17 George Hunter (Glasgow Hawks)
18 Robert Harley (West of Scotland)*
19 Michael Maltman (Heriot's)**
20 Russell Weir (Loughborough Students)
21 Tom Brown (Edinburgh Accies)*
22 Jonny Kennedy (Sale Sharks)

* Denotes a member of the Scottish National Contracted Academy
** Denotes a member of the Scottish Rugby National Academy supported by the Scottish Institute of Sport

IRB JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP POOLS
Pool A: New Zealand (holders), Wales, Samoa and Fiji
Pool B: England, France, Ireland and Argentina
Pool C: South Africa, Australia, Scotland and Tonga
Saturday 5 June - Australia 58-13 Scotland, Estadio CA Colon, Santa Fe
Wednesday 9 June - South Africa v Scotland, Estadio CA Colon, Santa Fe (kick-off 2pm Argentina time, 6pm BST)
Sunday 13 June - Scotland v Tonga, Club Atletico Estudiantes, Parana (kick-off 2pm Argentina time, 6pm BST)

MATCH DAY 4: THURSDAY 17 JUNE**
2nd fourth v 3rd fourth, Parana
3rd third v best fourth, Parana
3rd runner-up v best third, Santa Fe
2nd runner-up v 2nd third, Santa Fe
2nd winner v 3rd winner, Rosario
Best winner v best runner-up, Rosario

MATCH DAY 5: MONDAY 21 JUNE**
Winner Match 19 v Winner Match 20, Parana
Loser Match 19 v Loser Match 20, Parana
Loser Match 21 v Loser Match 22, Santa Fe
Winner Match 21 v Winner Match 22, Santa Fe
Loser Match 23 v Loser Match 24, Rosario
Winner Match 23 v Winner Match 24, Rosario