Young Scots Put The Sword By “Baby” Boks

Scotland under-20 suffered a heavy defeat at the hands of a South African master-class in their second Pool C IRB Junior World Championship match in Argentina this afternoon.

Accuracy at the contact area and poor defending against swift counter-attacks following turnover were again key to Scotland’s loss as they conceded eleven tries in the match.

 

Scotland under-20 suffered a heavy defeat at the hands of a South African master-class in their second Pool C IRB Junior World Championship match in Argentina this afternoon.

Accuracy at the contact area and poor defending against swift counter-attacks following turnover were again key to Scotland’s loss as they conceded eleven tries in the match.

The result means that Scotland’s final pool C match against Tonga on Sunday (13 June) will decide which of the teams finishes third and progresses to the crucial knockout phase of the competition.

FULL TIME: 73-0

Scotland under-20 team
Oliver Grove; Michael Tait, Callum MacBurnie, James Johnstone, Dougie Fife; Matthew Scott, Alex Black; Anthony Kent, Alun Walker, Colin Philips, David Denton, Grant Gilchrist, Callum Stidston-Nott, Michael Fedo, Stuart McInally CAPTAIN
Substitutes
Nicky Little (on for Walker), Robert Harley (on for Denton), Michael Maltman (on for Fedo), Russell Weir (on for Black), Jonny Kennedy (on for Tait)

South Africa under-20 team
Patrick Lambie, Wandile Mjekevu, Branco du Preez, Francois Venter, Sibusiso Sithole, Elton Jantjies, Louis Schreuder, CJ Stander CAPTAIN, Mlungisi Bali, Siyamthanda Kolisi, Sebastian de Chaves, Kene Okafor, Marcel van der Merwe, Monde Hadebe, Brummer Badenhorst
Substitutes
Francois du Toit, Ruan Dreyer, Wessel du Rand, Peet Marais, Lubabalo Mtembu, Adri Jacobs, Nico Scheepers.

IRB JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP POOLS
Pool A: New Zealand (holders), Wales, Samoa and Fiji
Pool B: England, France, Ireland and Argentina
Pool C: South Africa, Australia, Scotland and Tonga
Saturday 5 June - Australia 58-13 Scotland, Estadio CA Colon, Santa Fe
Wednesday 9 June - South Africa 73-0 Scotland
Sunday 13 June - Scotland v Tonga, Club Atletico Estudiantes, Parana (6pm BST)

KNOCKOUT PHASE
9th Place Semi Final
Thursday 17 June – 10th Seed v 11th Seed Club Atletico Estudiantes, Paraná (kick-off 1pm)
Thursday 17 June – 9th Seed v 12th Seed Club Atletico Estudiantes, Paraná (kick-off 3.15pm)
5th Place Semi Final
Thursday 17 June – 6th Seed - 7th Seed Estadio CA Colon, Santa Fe (kick-off 2pm)
Thursday 17 June – 5th Seed - 8th Seed Estadio CA Colon, Santa Fe (kick-off 4.15pm)
Semi Finals
Thursday 17 June – 2nd Seed - 3rd Seed Estadio El Coloso del Parque, Rosario (kick-off 2.10pm)
Thursday 17 June – 1st Seed - 4th Seed Estadio El Coloso del Parque, Rosario (kick-off 4.30pm)
11th Place Play-Off
Monday 21 June – Loser Match 19 - Loser Match 20 Club Atletico Estudiantes, Paraná (kick-off 2.15pm)
9th Place Play-Off
Monday 21 June - 12:00 Winner Match 19 - Winner Match 20 Club Atletico Estudiantes, Paraná (kick-off 12 noon)
7th Place Play-Off
Monday 21 June - 12:00 Loser Match 21 - Loser Match 22 Estadio CA Colon, Santa Fe (kick-off 12 noon)
5th Place
Monday 21 June - 14:15 Winner Match 21 - Winner Match 22 Estadio CA Colon, Santa Fe (kick-off 2.15pm)
3rd Place Play-Off
Monday 21 June – Loser Match 23 - Loser Match 24 Estadio El Coloso del Parque, Rosario (kick-off 4.45pm)
Final
Monday 21 June – Winner Match 23 - Winner Match 24 Estadio El Coloso del Parque, Rosario (kick-off 7.10pm)