Three Changes For Ninth-Place Playoff

Scotland under-20 have made three changes to the semi-final side that defeated Tonga 28-8 as they prepare to face Six Nations champions Ireland in the IRB Junior World Championship ninth-place play off at the Club Atletico Estudiantes, Argentina (kick-off 4pm BST).

Head coach Eamon John has selected the same starting forward pack for the third successive game having coped well in two consecutive wins over Tonga (27-3 and 28-8), securing Scotland's place in next season's top tier tournament, while wingers Michael Tait and Callum MacBurnie start in place of Oliver Grove and the injured Dougie Fife.

Grove takes up the space on the bench vacated by Tait and is joined by mobile back-row forward Michael Fedo who replaces lock Robert McAlpine.

 


Scotland under-20 have made three changes to the semi-final side that defeated Tonga 28-8 as they prepare to face Six Nations champions Ireland in the IRB Junior World Championship ninth-place play off at the Club Atletico Estudiantes, Argentina (kick-off 4pm BST).

Head coach Eamon John has selected the same starting forward pack for the third successive game having coped well in two consecutive wins over Tonga (27-3 and 28-8), securing Scotland's place in next season's top tier tournament, while wingers Michael Tait and Callum MacBurnie start in place of Oliver Grove and the injured Dougie Fife.

Grove takes up the space on the bench vacated by Tait and is joined by mobile back-row forward Michael Fedo who replaces lock Robert McAlpine.

John said: "You don't become Six Nations champions without being a good team and having good players.

"We know how Ireland play. They cover the ground very quickly so we've picked the bench to reflect that speed but this is about our performance.

"We want to play in a way that hurts Ireland and helps us get the result in a style that will give us the best possible chance of winning this game.

"We now have the opportunity to go on and finish the World Cup with a victory over the Six Nations champions."

Scotland team to play Ireland at the Club Atletico Estudiantes, Paraná (kick-off 12 noon)
15Tom Brown (Edinburgh Accies)*

14 Callum MacBurnie (Moseley)
13 James Johnstone (Currie)*
12 Alex Dunbar (Glasgow Warriors)
11 Michael Tait (Newcastle Falcons)

10 Duncan Weir (Glasgow Hawks)*
9 Alex Black (Leeds Carnegie)

1 Anthony Kent (London Scottish)
2 Alun Walker (Currie)
3 Nicky Little (Hawick)*
4 David Denton (Edinburgh Rugby)
5 Grant Gilchrist (Stirling County)*
6 Robert Harley (Glasgow Warriros)
7 Michael Maltman (Heriot's)**
8 Stuart McInally (Edinburgh Rugby) CAPTAIN

Substitutes
16 Adam Fedorciow (University of Bath)
17 George Hunter (Glasgow Hawks)
18 Michael Fedo (Watsonians)
19 Callum Stidston-Nott (London Scottish)
20 Russell Weir (Loughborough Students)
21 Matthew Scott (Currie)**
22 Oliver Grove (Worcester Warriors)

Saturday 5 June - Australia 58-13 Scotland, Estadio CA Colon, Santa Fe

Wednesday 9 June - South Africa 73-0 Scotland, Estadio CA Colon, Santa Fe

Sunday 13 June - Scotland 27-3 Tonga, Club Atletico Estudiantes, Parana

KNOCKOUT PHASE (kick-off times are local, add four hours for BST)

9th Place Semi Final

Thursday 17 June - Ireland 31-10 Samoa, Club Atletico Estudiantes, Paraná

Thursday 17 June - Scotland 28-8 Tonga, Club Atletico Estudiantes, Paraná


5th Place Semi Final

Thursday 17 June - Wales 19-19 Argentina, Estadio CA Colon, Santa Fe

Thursday 17 June - France 44-9 Argentina Estadio CA Colon, Santa Fe
Semi Finals

Thursday 17 June - Australia 28-16 England Estadio El Coloso del Parque, Rosario

Thursday 17 June - New Zealand 36-7 South Africa Estadio El Coloso del Parque, Rosario

11th Place Play-off

Monday 21 June - Samoa v Tonga, Club Atletico Estudiantes, Paraná (kick-off 2.15pm)
9th Place Play-off

Monday 21 June - Ireland v Scotland Club Atletico Estudiantes, Paraná (kick-off 12 noon) 
7th Place Play-off

Monday 21 June - Wales v Fiji Estadio CA Colon, Santa Fe (kick-off 12 noon)


5th Place
 play off

Monday 21 June - Argentina v France Estadio CA Colon, Santa Fe (kick-off 2.15pm)

3rd Place play-off

Monday 21 June - England v South Africa Estadio El Coloso del Parque, Rosario (kick-off 4.45pm)


Final

Monday 21 June - Australia v New Zealand Estadio El Coloso del Parque, Rosario (kick-off 7.10pm)