Scotland Women Regroup For Pool Encounter With France

Captain, Lynne Reid, will lead out a reshuffled Scotland side as they take on France in their second pool match of the 2010 Women's Rugby World Cup tomorrow (Tuesday 24 August, 2pm) at Surrey Sports Park.

GO TO WWW.SCOTTISHRUGBY.ORG FOR LIVE SCORING UPDATES

Following defeat (10-37) to Canada in the tournament opener on Friday (20 August) flanker Ruth Slaven moves from the bench to the starting fifteen, Lynsey Douglas comes into the line-up on the wing and Donna Kennedy - reaching her 112th cap - moves to number 8, with winger Katy Green and second row Louise Moffat joining the bench.

 

Assessing the first game Scotland head coach, Gary Parker, said: "We had the majority of ball against Canada - the stats bear that out - but we missed too many tackles and didn't capitalise on possession. They made the most of their chances and put the points on the board.

"We've looked long and hard at where we made our mistakes and every member of the team has put in the work - both on and off the field - over the last few days to make the changes needed and to improve their game."

Despite defeating the French in this year's Six Nations' opener (10-8 at Lasswade), Parker is under no illusions of the task facing his side.

"What happened in February means nothing now. We've improved, particularly in our fitness levels, since then. And I'd expect France, who were run close by Sweden in their opening pool game (15-9), will be making changes for our match."

Scotland and France have met on sixteen occasions - only once before in a World Cup, however, when the Scots won 27-7 in Holland, in 1998.

The match will be shown live on SKY Sports and www.skysports.com

Keep up to date with the Scotland Women's camp in Surrey through lock Susie Brown's blog on the Scotland Women web site - junior Scotland Pack supporters have their own exclusive behind-the-scenes world cup chat, from flanker, Ruth Slaven, on the supporters' web site.


Scotland Women v France, Surrey Sports Park, kick-off 2pm


15 Nicola Halfpenny (Melrose)

14 Celia Hawthorn (Edinburgh University)
13 Lucy Millard (Team Northumbria)
12 Veronica Fitzpatrick (Royal High Cougars)
11 Lynsey Douglas (London Wasps)

10 Erin Kerr (London Wasps)
9 Louise Dalgliesh (Royal High Cougars)

1 Heather Lockhart (Hillhead / Jordanhill)
2 Sarah-Louise Walker (Watsonians)
3 Beth Dickens (Murrayfield Wanderers)
4 Susie Brown (Richmond)
5 Lindsay Wheeler (Darlington Mowden Park)
6 Lynne Reid CAPTAIN (Royal High Cougars)
7 Ruth Slaven (Murrayfield Wanderers)
8 Donna Kennedy (Worcester)


Substitutes
16 Gillian McCord (Royal High Cougars)
17 Alison Macdonald (Royal High Cougars)
18 Louise Moffat (Murrayfield Wanderers)
19 Rosalind Murphy (Edinburgh University)
20 Tanya Griffith (Royal High Cougars)
21 Stephanie Johnston (Hillhead / Jordanhill)
22 Katy Green (Murrayfield Wanderers)


Referee: David Keane (Ireland)
Assistant referee: Sarah Corrigan (Australia)
Assistant referee: Claire Daniels (England)
4th official: Andrea Ttofa (England)
5th official: Sarah Cox (England)