Scottish Students Announce Extended Squad

The Scottish Students XV Rugby coaching team have selected a squad of 42 players to attend two training sessions on Sunday 9th January and Sunday 16th January, both sessions will be held at “The Spartans Community Football Academy”, Ainslie Park, 94 Pilton Drive, Edinburgh, EH5 2HF.

All players that are selected are expected to make both sessions. Sunday 9th January the session will start at 10.00 am – 2.00 pm and January 16th the session will start at 11.00 am and finish at 3.00 pm.

The Scottish Students XV Rugby coaching team have selected a squad of 42 players to attend two training sessions on Sunday 9th January and Sunday 16th January, both sessions will be held at “The Spartans Community Football Academy”, Ainslie Park, 94 Pilton Drive, Edinburgh, EH5 2HF.

All players that are selected are expected to make both sessions. Sunday 9th January the session will start at 10.00 am – 2.00 pm and January 16th the session will start at 11.00 am and finish at 3.00 pm.

The squad was selected from evidence gathered at the first trial held at Stirling University along with previous playing experience and current playing level.

Consultation with club/university and college coaches has taken place where appropriate to ensure that the squad is the strongest possible moving forward.

We regret that we are not able to hold another selection session due to the poor weather and due to the short time frame between now and the first fixture the squad has to be selected in this manner in order to give coaches and players time to prepare for the program.

The training squad is:
Gavin Robertson - Melrose RFC/Dundee University
Kieran Cooney - Melrose RFC
Callum McConnachie - Aberdeen Grammar/Aberdeen University
Colin Arthur - Bigger /Edinburgh University
Angus Dixon - Aberdeen Grammar/Aberdeen University
Craig Owenson - Watsonians /Napier University
Giles Goatly - University of St Andrews
Niall Shannon - Aberdeen Grammar/Aberdeen University
Matt Cannon - University of St Andrews
Greg Jones - Boroughmuir/Edinburgh University
Ryan Milne - Dundee/Dundee College
Rory Hamilton - Glasgow Hawks
Callum Harvey - Glasgow Hawks/University of Strathclyde
Cole Ronald - Falkirk/Forth Valley College
CJ Osazuwa - Heriot's RFC/Edinburgh University
Robin Cessford - Dundee /Edinburgh University
Alan Little - University of St Andrews
Jordan Kynoch - Stewart's Melville /Napier University
Tony McGuiness - Aberdeen Grammar/Aberdeen University
Geoff Dunne - RGU
Murray Douglas - Aberdeen Grammar/Aberdeen University
Duncan Browne - University of St Andrews
Paddy Boyer - Glasgow Hawks
Johnny Adams - Edinburgh Accies/Heriott Watt University
Andrew Watt - Dunfermline/Telford College
Ewan Millar - University of St Andrews
Ross Aitken - Watsonians/Edinburgh University
Jamie Irvine - University of St Andrews
Thomas Hiddleston - Dumfries/University of West of Scotland
Steven Wilson - Boroughmuir RFC/Napier University
Matt Hannay - University of St Andrews
Fraser Lyle - Aberdeen Grammar/Aberdeen University
William Wardlaw - Howe of Fife RFC/Aberdeen University
Stephen Sims - University of St Andrews
Gavin Young - Gala RFC/Stevenson College
Gordon McGuire - Falkirk RFC/University of Stirling
Lewis Matheson - Hillhead/Jordanhill/Glasgow Caledonian
Stewart Coleman - Dundee/University of St Andrews
Harris Jones - Boroughmuir RFC/Napier University
Andy Grodynski - Boroughmuir RFC/Heriot Watt University
Jono Wright- Glasgow Hawks/Glasgow University
Jamie Sole - Edinburgh Accies/Scottish Agricultural