Regional Round-Up

Over 110 senior female rugby players trialled for the Senior Regional Training programme on Sunday 30 January; two squads have now been selected. All players who attended the regional talent ID days who have not been selected are invited to attend the skill development day on 13 February at Burnbrae RFC (from 11am until 1pm).

Congratulations to the selected players who are listed below:

East Squad
Training Sat 5 Feb 2011 at Lasswade RFC 11am-1pm (players to be ready to train 11am, so please arrive 10.30am)
Training Sun 13 Feb 2011 at Burnbrae RFC (Glasgow) 11am-1pm (players to be ready to train 11am, so please arrive 10.30am)
Match Sat 26 Feb 2011 at Lasswade RFC 11am-1pm (players to arrive by 10am for warm-up 10.30am)
Training Sun 13 March 2011 (venue to be confirmed)
Match Sun 20 March 2011 at Meggetland 11am-1pm (players to arrive by 10am for warm-up 10.30am)
If you are unable to attend please email Nikki Gibson on nikkigibson88@gmail.com

Senior Regional East Squad - Selected Players
Ciara Watson - Aberdeenshire Quines 

Emma Lorimer - Dundee Uni

Jessie Nelmes - Heriot Watt

Jilly Alford - Lismore

Gillian Thomson - Melrose

Suzanne Van Schelven - Morgan

Laura Steven - Murrayfield Wanderers

Louise Forsyth - RHC
Sonia Cull - RHC

Anna McFarlane - Broughton

Gail Turner - Lismore

Laura MacLean - Dundee Uni

Karen Nicol
Rebecca Benson - Edinburgh Uni

Debbie Thomson - Lismore

Laura Channon
Kirsty Fisher - RDVC

Sarah Edgar - RHC

Saara Ilmonen - Dundee Uni
Amy Monaghan
Kirsten Daily
Emma Jones - Watsonians

Beccy Lewis - Edinburgh Uni

Kirsty Coghill - Aberdeenshire Quines

Suzanne Skinner - Aberdeenshire Quines

Sarah Dunnett - Heriot-Watt Uni

Linda Morrison - Kirkcaldy

Ashley Manual - Kirkcaldy

Steff McKenna - Melrose

Jen Skilnick - Murrayfield Wanderers

Charlotte Gaunt - RDVC

Lauren Ing - St. Andrews Uni

Maggie Smith - Broughton

Rachel Collins

Dawn McFerson - Murrayfield Wanderers

Kelly Shields - Heriot-Watt Uni

Magali Ducreux - Kirkcaldy 



West Squad
Training Sat 5 Feb 2011 at Cartha RFC 11am-1pm (players to be ready to train 11am, so please arrive 10.30am)
Training Sun 13 Feb 2011 at Burnbrae RFC (Glasgow) 11am-1pm (players to be ready to train 11am, so please arrive 10.30am)
Match Sat 26 Feb 2011 at Lasswade RFC 11am-1pm (players to arrive by 10am for warm-up 10.30am)
Training Sun 13 March 2011 (venue to be confirmed)
Match Sun 20 March 2011 at Meggetland 11am-1pm (players to arrive by 10am for warm-up 10.30am)
If you are unable to attend please email John Duffus on johnduffus1911@hotmail.co.uk

Senior Regional West Squad - Selected Players
Lyndsey Torrance - Cartha
Megan Apazynsai - Glasgow Uni Women's Rugby
Donna Smith - Oban
Jen MacLennan - Oban
Caitlin Buchannan - Glasgow Uni Women's Rugby
Chelsea Watt - Glasgow Uni Women's Rugby
Elizabeth Tiller - Glasgow Uni Women's Rugby
Emma Swinton - Cartha
Jennifer Wallace - Glasgow Uni Women's Rugby
Karen Dunbar - Glasgow Uni Women's Rugby
Laura McTaggart - Glasgow Uni Women's Rugby
Laverne van Helvoort - Glasgow Uni Women's Rugby
Lily Thompson - Glasgow Uni Women's Rugby
Louisa Fernley - Glasgow Uni Women's Rugby
Audrey Dinsmore - Cartha
Natalie Kennet - Glasgow Uni Women's Rugby
Elaine Bradie - Grangemouth
Jenny Crawford - Stewartry
Sammy Duran - Stewartry
Carol Reeves - Stewartry
Wendy Hutten - Stewartry
Stephanie Dobson - Stewartry
Shannon Nicholson - Stewartry
Nadia Lipsey - Cartha
Sara Hillberg - Glasgow Uni Women's Rugby
Sindy Tsang - Glasgow Uni Women's Rugby
Aimee MacDonald - Hillhead / Jordanhill
Ciara Baxter - Hillhead / Jordanhill
Hazel Bielski - Hillhead / Jordanhill
Rhianne Boag - Hillhead / Jordanhill
Elizabeth Willis - Hillhead / Jordanhill
Tamsin Tyeson - Hillhead / Jordanhill