Girls Enter National Cup Quarter Finals

The quarter-final draw of the Brewin Dolphin Scottish Girls’ Cup was announced today following a national qualifying round that took place simultaneously in four different regions in Scotland.

Following its successful introduction last season, girls turned out in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Falkirk and Inverness as an increasing number of women and girls get into the oval ball game.

The quarter-final draw of the Brewin Dolphin Scottish Girls’ Cup was announced today following a national qualifying round that took place simultaneously in four different regions in Scotland.

Following its successful introduction last season, girls turned out in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Falkirk and Inverness as an increasing number of women and girls get into the oval ball game.

Inaugural under-18 champions Gala will travel to Glasgow to take on the city’s cluster side while under-15 champions, the Community School of Auchterarder, will pay a visit to Glenwood High School.

The winning teams from the round-robin qualifiers have proceeded to the national cup quarter-finals, losers from the cup quarter-finals will then be entered into a Shield competition (at semi-final stage) while the losers of the qualifying round-robins will be drawn in a Bowl quarter-final.

Colin Thompson the Head of Community Rugby stated that “The fact that we now have a successful and robust girls’ competition is very exciting, giving girls the opportunity to play in a competitive environment and show off their skills.

“This competition can only be of benefit to girls’ rugby and I wish every team the best of luck in the quarter-finals”.

BREWIN DOLPHIN UNDER-18 SCOTTISH GIRLS’ CUP QUARTER-FINAL DRAW
Stirling/Denny v Plockton/Atholl
Gordon Schools v Community School of Auchterarder
Murrayfield Wanderers v Stewarty/Ayrshire
Glasgow Cluster v Gala

BREWIN DOLPHIN UNDER-15 SCOTTISH GIRLS’ CUP QUARTER-FINAL DRAW
Crieff High School v Grantown Grammar
Glenwood High School v Community School of Auchterarder
Murrayfield Wanderers/Knox Academy v Biggar/Glasgow Cluster
Stewarty/Cumnock/Argyll & Bute v Langholm

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BREWIN DOLPHIN SCOTTISH GIRLS’ CUP QUALIFYING RESULTS
North (under-18) - Canal Park, Inverness
Ellon 5-50 The Gordon Schools
Plockton/Atholl 41-5 The Gordon Schools
Plockton/Atholl 49-10 Ellon

West (under-18) - Dumbreck, Glasgow
Stewartry/Carrick Academy/Argyll & Bute 42-20 Glasgow Cluster
West (under-15) - Dumbreck, Glasgow
Biggar/Glasgow Cluster 27-5 Hyndland Secondary
Stewartry/Cumnock/Argyll & Bute 0-37 Biggar/Glasgow Cluster
Hyndland Secondary 10-14 Stewartry/Cumnock/Argyll & Bute

East (under-18) - Peffermill, Edinburgh
Murrayfield Wanderers 24-41 Gala
East (under-18) - Peffermill, Edinburgh
Langholm 48-38 Murrayfield Wanderers/Knox Academy

Midlands (under-15) - Sunnyside, Dorrator, Camelon
Glenwood High School 38-7 Stirling
Community School of Auchterarder 22-17 Crieff High School
Glenwood High School 10-22 Community School of Auchterarder
Stirling 0-27 Crieff High School
Glenwood High School 17-17 Crieff High School
Stirling 0-24 Community School of Auchterarder
Midlands (under-18) - Sunnyside, Dorrator, Camelon
Auchterarder 43-0 Stirling/Denny High School