It’S Boots To Wellington For Scotland'S Under-17S

Following their defeat of England’s under-17s last Sunday, Scotland’s under-17 squad travel to Berkshire today (Friday 15 April) to prepare for participation in the Wellington Festival, with their first opponents France A on Sunday (17 April, kick-off 3.30pm).

Said head coach Davy Wilson: “We were up against a very physical English side, it was the first time we’d played like for like against them so that win gives us confidence going into the festival."

The event, which takes place from 16 to 22 April, sees Belgium, Canada, France A, England Reds and England Blues under-16 teams, English Divisions North and English Divisions Midlands join the Scots at the tournament, the successor to the Millfield Festival.

Photo: Cameron Jeffrey for Scotland under-17 against England under-17 


 

 

Apart from two changes in the shape of prop James Malcolm in for the injured Ross Murray (shoulder) and Magnus Bradbury into the back row for Chris Arnold (study commitments), the squad remains the same as that which was victorious in Leeds last weekend.

“That’s all very well but we need to sustain our performance and build on it. We need to maintain our standards and allow the boys to improve their attack. Equally important is that we foster a good group atmosphere, however. Bonding between the guys is always better with a game under their belt and, after last Sunday, they’re becoming a tight-knit group.

“It’ll be a tough week, with three games in six days. We know the French may not be as structured as some of the other sides we’ll be playing against but I would expect them to be predictably unpredictable!”

England Reds kick-off the Wellington Festival on April 17 when they play Canada at 11am. England Blues will then face Belgium at 1.30pm with Scotland and France A wrapping up the opening day at 3.30pm.

On April 19 Scotland play England Blues at 11am followed by Canada v Belgium at 1pm and England Reds v France A at 3.30pm.

The festival concludes on April 22 when the two English Divisions will join the six other sides with England Blues v English Division (North) at 10am, England Reds v Scotland at 11am, Belgium v English Division (Midlands) at 12noon and Canada v France A at 1pm.

Philiphaugh RFC then hosts Scotland under-17s as they take on France under-17s in Selkirk on Sunday 1 May (kick-off 2pm, admission free).

Scotland under-17 v France A, Sunday 17 April 2011 at Wellington School, Berkshire (kick-off 3.30pm)

15 *Ruairidh Young (Loretto School and Musselburgh)
14 Tony Boyd (Marr College / Kilmarnock)
13 Blair Hutchinson (Longridge Towers / Melrose Wasps)
12 Neil Herron (Jordanhill School)
11 Sam Moncur (St Ambrose College/Sale)

10 Ben Cooper (Sedbergh)
9 Ramsay Young (George Watson's College)

1 Fraser Irvine (Selkirk HS /Selkirk Y.C.)
2 Tom Moncur (St Ambrose/Sale)
3 *Chris Barnes (High School of Glasgow/Glasgow Hawks)
4 Duncan Campbell (Mackie Academy /Mackie RFC)
5 Buchan Richardson (Wellington College)
6 Cameron Turner (Robert Gordon's College)
7 Cameron Simpson (Edinburgh Academy)
8 Chris Dean (Edinburgh Academy)

Substitutes

16 Scott Rendall (Orkney RFC)
17 Darcy Rae (Marr College /Kilmarnock)
18 James Malcolm (Hutcheson's Grammar / GHA)
19 *Shaun McDonald (Dunblane HS/Stirling County RFC)
20 Peter Redmayne (Loudoun Academy /Kilmarnock)
21 Josh Rutnagur (Hutcheson’s Grammar School & GHA)
22 Cameron Jeffrey (Epsom College)
23 Gregor Mein (Gala Academy / Gala Wands)
24 Ruaridh Smith (North Berwick HS/ North Berwick)
25 Damien Hoyland (James Gillespie HS/Boroughmuir)
26 *Magnus Bradbury (Oban HS / Oban Lorne)
* Member of Performance Player Development Programme supported by Institute of Sport Network