Scotland Under-17S Regroup To Face England Blues

Following their opening day victory over their French counterparts at the Wellington Festival in Berkshire yesterday, Scotland's under-17 squad now regroup for their second fixture, against England Blues tomorrow (Tuesday 19 April, Wellington School, kick-off 11am).

Chris Dean, who will captain the side at number 8, Sam Moncur who moves from wing to centre, Neil Herron who switches from centre to wing and Duncan Campbell at lock will start again with a reshuffle to the rest of the squad.

Outlining the changes in the tomorrow's side, head coach Davy Wilson said: “The rules of the tournament stipulate that everyone has to start for 35 minutes. We're looking to ensure all our players have that opporunity in the first two games, to step up to the mark and put their hands up for selection for the final match on Friday."

Photo: Cameron Jeffrey on the run against England under-17s earlier this month

 

The festival concludes on April 22 when the two English Divisions will join the six other sides with England Blues v English Division (North) at 10am, England Reds v Scotland at 11am, Belgium v English Division (Midlands) at 12noon and Canada v France A at 1pm.

Selkirk RFC then hosts Scotland under-17s as they take on France under-17s at Philiphaugh on Sunday 1 May (kick-off 2pm, admission free).

Scotland under-17 v England Blues, Tuesday 19 April, Wellington School, Berkshire (kick-off 11am)

15 Damien Hoyland (James Gillespie HS / Boroughmuir)
14 Ruaridh Smith (North Berwick HS / North Berwick)
13 Sam Moncur (St Ambrose College / Sale)
12 Cameron Jeffrey (Epsom College)
11 Neil Herron (Jordanhill School)
10 Gregor Mein (Gala Academy / Gala Wands)
9 Josh Rutnagur (Hutchesons’ Grammar School / GHA)

1 James Malcolm (Hutchesons’ Grammar School / GHA)
2 Scott Rendall (Orkney RFC)
3 Darcy Rae (Marr College / Kilmarnock)
4 Cameron Turner (Robert Gordon's College)
5 * Magnus Bradbury (Oban HS / Oban Lorne)
6 Peter Redmayne (Loudoun Academy / Kilmarnock)
7 *Shaun McDonald (Dunblane HS / Stirling County RFC)
8 Chris Dean (Edinburgh Academy) (captain)

Substitutes
16 Tom Moncur (St Ambrose / Sale)
17 *Chris Barnes (High School of Glasgow / Glasgow Hawks)
18 Fraser Irvine (Selkirk HS / Selkirk YC)
19 Buchan Richardson (Wellington College)
20 Cameron Simpson (Edinburgh Academy)
22 Ramsay Young (George Watson's College)
23 Ben Cooper (Sedbergh)
24 Tony Boyd (Marr College / Kilmarnock)
25 Blair Hutchinson (Longridge Towers / Melrose Wasps)

Duncan Campbell (Mackie Academy / Mackie RFC) (not selected due to injury)
*Ruairidh Young (Loretto School / Musselburgh) (not selected due to injury)

* Member of Performance Player Development Programme supported by Institute of Sport Network