Scots Challenged To Finish The Job

Scotland under-18 are being challenged to “finish off the job” when they face their Italian counterparts in the final of the FIRA/AER Tier 1 competition in Lalouberre, near Tarbes tomorrow (Saturday 23 April).

The young Scots have scored 22 tries in their two victories to date in the competition and their target is to make it three from three tomorrow, while preserving an unbeaten record against Italy at this age-level.

 

Jamie Farndale has scored five tries for Scotland under-18 this season 

Head coach Grant McKelvey said: “We believe this is our best XV that’s based on all the performances over the piece.  All credit to the players and our medical team. We have been able to choose from a squad of 25, with only Rory Hughes (knee) not available for selection.

“Italian age-grade sides play a very similar game to their senior colleagues and the areas we can exploit and the challenges they will pose against us are really the same as you would expect from the Italian national team.  They are big, physical men and their game is built around their desire to dominate the setpiece.

“We are here to finish off the job.  Our target is to win three games from three over here.”

Scotland under-18 v Italy under-18 at Lalouberre near Tarbes tomorrow (Saturday 23 April) kick-off 1pm BST

15 Sam Hidalgo Clyne (Merchiston Castle School)

14 Jamie Farndale (Edinburgh Academy)*
13 Robbie Fergusson (Ayr)
12 Chris Auld (Dumfries/Austin Friars School) CAPTAIN
11 Matthew Lamb (Stirling County)

10 Tommy Allan (London Wasps/RGS High Wycombe)
9 Alex Glashan (Edinburgh Academy)*

1 Jamie Bhatti (Stirling County)
2 Russell Anderson (Langholm)
3 Callum Maguire (Newcastle Falcons)
4 Callum Templeton (Dumfries)*
5 Adam Barnett (GHA/Mearns Castle School)
6 Alex Henderson (Strathallan)
8 Danny Kennedy (Wilmslow)
7 Will Bordill (Sale Sharks/Sandbach School)

Substitutes
16 Adam Ashe (Stirling County)
17 Robby Wilson (Boroughmuir/Dunbar GS)*
18 Colin Hutton (Stirling County)
19 Adam Sinclair (Stirling County/Loretto)
20 Stuart Graham (Hawick PSA)
21 Scott Steele (Dumfries/Merchiston Castle School)*
22 Corey Venus (Leicester Tigers/Leicester College)
23 Jonathan Matthews (Leeds Carnegie/Prince Henry’s Otley)
24 Keith Buchan (Strathallan)
25 Josh Welsh (Selkirk)

* = Member of Performance Rugby Development Programme supported by Area Institutes of Sport