Wright Names Young Scots To Face Auld Enemy

Scotland under-20 have made three personnel changes to the starting side ahead of their IRB Junior World Championship match against England at the Stadio Comunale di Monigo, Treviso tomorrow night (kick-off 5.10pm BST).

The Scots went down 33-0 to a formidable South Africa side in their opening championship fixture but take confidence from the showing of their Irish counterparts who ran England close in the corresponding Pool fixture on the same night (33-25).

Melrose back-row Grant Runciman joins the bench
Scotland under-20 have made three personnel changes to the starting side ahead of their IRB Junior World Championship match against England at the Stadio Comunale di Monigo, Treviso tomorrow night (kick-off 5.10pm BST).

The Scots went down 33-0 to a formidable South Africa side in their opening championship fixture but take confidence from the showing of their Irish counterparts who ran England close in the corresponding Pool fixture on the same night (33-25).

Scotland head coach Peter Wright said: “Ireland forced them to make a lot of errors so we have to make sure we put them under just as much pressure; we can do that in defence but the challenge for us is getting our attack working.

“We’ll adopt a similar tactic in this match; we need to keep the game alive.

“We won’t be looking to take them on physically but we need to keep the ball for longer periods, into the sixth phase, to allow us to manipulate their defence and allow our quick runners to take advantage of any mismatches that are created.”

Wright has been forced to shuffle his backs following the two-match suspension of full-back Stuart Hogg, having being cited for a dangerous tackle on South Africa stand-off Johan Goosen.

The change sees Stirling County’s Glenn Bryce switch from the wing to the vacated full-back position (in which he operated during this season’s 6 Nations) and Kerr Gossman come on to the wing from the bench, having impressed as a replacement against the Boks.

In the forwards, Mitch Eadie and Hamish Watson come in as a straight swap for Jamie Swanson and Alex Spence in the back-row.

Spence drops out of the 22 and Melrose flanker, Grant Runciman [pictured], takes the remaining forward slot on the bench while fellow Melrosian Craig Jackson takes the spare back spot following the promotion of Gossman to the 1st XV.


SCOTLAND UNDER-20 TEAM TO PLAY ENGLAND IN THE 2011 IRB JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS, Tuesday 14 June, Stadio Comunale di Monigo, Treviso, Italy (kick-off 5.10pm BST)

15. Glenn Bryce (Stirling County)

14. Sam Atkin (Edinburgh Accies)
13. Mark Bennett (Clermont Auvergne)
12. Danny Gilmour (Stirling County)
11. Kerr Gossman (Glasgow Hawks)

10. Duncan Weir CAPTAIN (Glasgow Warriors)
9. Sean Kennedy (Stirling County)

1. Alex Allan (Loughborough University)
2. David Cherry (Team Northumbria)
3. Colin Phillips (Edinburgh Rugby/Stewart’s Melville)
4. Mitchell Todd (Nottingham)
5. Robert McAlpine (West of Scotland/Glasgow Warriors)
6. Mitch Eadie (Boroughmuir)
7. Hamish Watson (Leicester Tigers)
8. James Tyas (Bath)

Substitutes
16. Richard Ferguson (Melrose)
17. George Hunter (Glasgow Warriors/Glasgow Hawks)
18. Robin Hislop (Edinburgh Rugby/Boroughmuir)
19. Jamie Swanson (Boroughmuir)
20. Jamie Stevenson (Westcombe Park)
21. Craig Jackson (Melrose)
22. Grant Runciman (Melrose)

SCOTLAND UNDER-20 SQUAD FOR IRB JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP IN ITALY

Backs: Sam Atkin (Edinburgh Accies), Mark Bennett (Clermont Auvergne), Glenn Bryce (Heriot’s), Michael Doneghan (Glasgow Warriors/Stirling County), Danny Gilmour (Stirling County), Stuart Edwards (Stirling County), Kerr Gossman (Glasgow Warriors/Glasgow Hawks), Stuart Hogg (Glasgow Warriors/Hawick), Craig Jackson (Melrose), Sean Kennedy (Stirling County), Jamie Stevenson (Westcombe Park), Duncan Weir (Glasgow Warriors).

Forwards: Alex Allan (Loughborough University), David Cherry (Team Northumbria), Mitch Eadie (Bristol), Richard Ferguson (Melrose), Robin Hislop (Edinburgh/Boroughmuir), George Hunter (Glasgow Warriors/Glasgow Hawks), Robert McAlpine (West of Scotland), Colin Phillips (Edinburgh/Stewart's Melville), Grant Runciman (Melrose), Alex Spence (Heriot’s), Jamie Swanson (Boroughmuir), Mitchell Todd (Nottingham), James Tyas (Bath), Hamish Watson (Leicester Tigers)

2011 IRB JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP, ITALY, 3-26 JUNE - POOL C

Friday 10 June: South Africa 33-0 Scotland
Tuesday 14 June, Stadio Comunale di Monigo, Treviso, kick-off 6.10pm (5.10pm BST): England v Scotland (live on Sky Sports/IRB website streaming)
Saturday 18 June, Stadio Mario Battaglini, Rovigo, kick-off 8.10pm (7.10pm BST): Ireland v Scotland

At the end of the pool phase the teams will be seeded based on the position in which they finished in
their respective pools:

Wednesday 22 June (kick-offs local time, BST=1hr behind):

6pm: 10th Seed v 11th Seed, Rovigo (match 19)
8.10pm: 9th Seed v 12th Seed, Rovigo (match 20)

6pm: 6th Seed v 7th Seed, Padova (match 21)
8.10 pm: 5th Seed v 8th Seed, Padova (match 22)

6pm: 2nd Seed v 3rd Seed, Treviso (match 23)
8.10pm: 1st Seed v 4th Seed, Treviso (match 24)

Sunday 26 June (kick-offs local time, BST=1hr behind):

12noon: Winner Match 19 v Winner Match 20, Rovigo
2.10pm: Loser Match 19 v Loser Match 20, Rovigo
12 noon:  Loser Match 21 v Loser Match 22, Treviso
2,10pm:  Winner Match 21 v Winner Match 22, Treviso
5pm:  Loser Match 23 v Loser Match 24, Padova
7.10pm:  Winner Match 23 v Winner Match 24, Padova