Brewin Dolphin Girls’ Cup Winner Kicks-Off 2011/12 Competition

Lana Skeldon, who is in with a chance of winning her first cap for Scotland Women when they play the Netherlands a week on Sunday (6 November), today launches the 2011/12 Brewin Dolphin Girls’ Cup at Murrayfield.
 
Skeldon captained the Gala Girls’ for three years and topped off her time with them as she led them to victory in last season’s competition. Turning 18 just last week she now plays her club rugby with Melrose.

Picture taken by John Preece 

She said: “I played in the Brewin Dolphin Girls’ Cup for two years and it gave me a platform to challenge myself at different age levels and to experience and get game time in competitive situations.

“Furthermore, it’s a great tournament to get recognised in and it gave me the opportunity to meet players at other clubs who have become my team mates. It’s also helped me to build a great deal of confidence for the higher level of rugby I play now.”

The competition will kick-off this weekend (Sunday 30 October) across Scotland with teams from the East, West, North and Midlands competing in regional qualifying rounds to decide their progression in the two tiered competition.
 
The top two teams in the four qualifying rounds, taking place at Murrayfield (back pitches), Dumbreck (Cartha Queens Park), The Naval Ground (Ross Sutherland) and on Harley Street at Fife Southern's ground in Rosyth, will move into the Cup quarter finals, while those who finish day one off in third and fourth place will make up the Bowl quarter finals.

Scottish Rugby’s project manager (women's and girls), Jo Wells said: “The Brewin Dolphin Girls’ Cup is incredibly important to the development of the girls’ game in Scotland.

“There is always a fantastic range of schools and clubs who get involved with the tournament and each year the quality of players taking part improves.

“Scottish Rugby wishes each and every team involved all the best in this Sunday’s qualifying round and throughout the competition as we progress to the final on Sunday 25 March 2012.”  

Marc Wilkinson, Head of Brewin Dolphin in Edinburgh, said: “We are very excited about the continued growth and popularity of girls’ rugby in Scotland, with the Brewin Dolphin Girls’ Cup competition continuing to thrive. It’s also very encouraging to see more schools and clubs signing up for the first time.

“I would like to take this opportunity to wish all of the teams, old and new, taking part this year the very best of luck.”

So far 36 groups of players have registered from 22 different clubs and schools to take part in both the under-18 and under-15 tournaments.
 
Each qualifying round will kick-off at 12.30pm on Sunday 30 October in their respective venues. After the qualifying round the tournament will progress in the following manner and will conclude with Cup, Shield and Bowl finals at Murrayfield on Sunday 25 March 2012.

Brewin Dolphin Cup Quarter Finals
29th January  - 12th February 2012 (default date 12th February 2012)
Match 1 - 2nd Midlands Cup Qualifier v 1st North Cup Qualifier
Match 2 - 2nd North Cup Qualifier v 1st Midlands Cup Qualifier
Match 3 - 2nd East Cup Qualifier v 1st West Cup Qualifier
Match 4 - 2nd West Cup Qualifier v 1st East Cup Qualifier
 
Brewin Dolphin Bowl Quarter Finals
29th January - 12th February 2012 (default date 12th February 2012)
Match 5 - 4th Midlands Cup Qualifier v 3rd North Cup Qualifier
Match 6 - 4th North Cup Qualifier v 3rd Midlands Cup Qualifier
Match 7 - 4th East Cup Qualifier v 3rd West Cup Qualifier
Match 8 - 4th West Cup Qualifier v 3rd East Cup Qualifier
 
Brewin Dolphin Cup Semi Finals
26th February - 11th March 2012 (default date 11th March 2012)
Match 9 - Winners Matches 1, 2, 3 & 4 - straight draw
 
Brewin Dolphin Shield Semi Finals
26th February - 11th March 2012 (default date 11th March 2012)
Match 10 - Losers Matches 1, 2, 3 & 4 - straight draw
 
Brewin Dolphin Bowl Semi Finals
26th February - 11th March 2012 (default date 11th March 2012)
Match 11 - Winners Matches 5, 6, 7 & 8 - straight draw
 
*Emerging Teams Festivals
Sunday 5th February 2012 (venue tbc) - Festival 1
Saturday 25th February 2012 (venue tbc) - Festival 2
 
Brewin Dolphin Cup, Shield and Bowl Finals
Sunday 25th March 2012
 
*Participation in the Emerging Teams Festivals will be open to teams eliminated from the Cup at Cup Qualifier and Bowl Quarter Final stages.  In addition, any teams that did not enter the Cup competition will also be allowed to participate.  The format of the event will be decided on the day and will be dependant on team entries.

Registered clubs and schools:

Under-18Under-16
*Borders Cluster*Borders Cluster
*East Lothian Cluster*East Lothian Cluster
Langholm RFCLangholm RFC
Murrayfield WanderersMurrayfield Wanderers
Community School of AuchterarderCommunity School of Auchterarder
*Crieff High SchoolCrieff High School
*Glenwood High SchoolGlenwood High School
*Larbert Academy 
*Morgan Academy 
*Stirling County RFC 
 Aberdeen Grammar
Ellon RFC 
Gordon Schools Huntly*Gordon Schools Huntly
*Grantown GrammarGrantown Grammar 
Plockton / Atholl 
*Stornoway RFC / Nicolson Institute*Stornoway RFC / Nicolson Institute
Argyll GirlsArgyll Girls
Carrick Academy*Carrick Academy
*Cartha Queens Park RFCCartha Queens Park RFC
Cumnock RFCCumnock RFC
Holyrood SecondaryHolyrood Secondary
Stewartry 

Picture taken by John Preece