It'S Eighteens On The Eighteenth

As an important part of Scotland’s under-18 programme, age-grade players from throughout Scotland will be taking part in two trial games at Murrayfield on Sunday 18 December when Glasgow take on Caledonia (kick-off 1pm) and Edinburgh meet their Border counterparts (kick-off 2.30pm).

Photo: Murdo McAndrew (Howe of Fife) for Scotland under-18 v Belgium under-19 in August 2011

 

Following August’s successful first outings for Scotland under-18 teams with wins over Belgium under-19 and Newcastle Falcons Academy; training camps in October and November; and continual monitoring of age-grade players in all corners of the country, these games will provide the coaching team with another opportunity to benchmark the youngsters.

Scotland under-18 head coach Eddie Pollock said: “Over the last few months we’ve been out watching a number of school games, district teams' training across the country and have been at specialist skills sessions.

“There are a lot of good players out there – the Brewin Dolphin Scottish Schools’ finals were very competitive – and we were very pleased with the performances at the camps. The guys are training very hard and we need to make sure they keep doing that, keep putting their hands up to say ‘pick me’.”

After this weekend’s games, further selection will be made for a training camp at the end of December. A final trial match will take place on Sunday 4 March – with probables v possibles – to form the basis of the squad to participate in matches against Wales, England and Ireland later that month and then on to Madrid for the age grade’s FIRA tournament.

Pollock said: “It’s a massive jump to international and FIRA level for these boys, with six or seven fixtures in a month, so we’ll need a very strong squad of players.”

Players participating in the under-18 regional games

Edinburgh under-18
15. Douglas Jagger (Loretto School)
14. Sam Pecquer (BATS)
13. Charlie Tressider (Loretto School)
12. Jack Broadley (George Watson’s College)
11. Damien Hoyland (Telford College / Boroughmuir)
10. Euan McKean (George Watson’s College)
9.  Alex Glashan (Edinburgh Academy) (c)

1. Ross MacIntosh (Stewart's Melville College)
2. Issac Millar (Stewart's Melville College)
3. Rhys Jack (George Watson’s College)
4. Neil Irvine-Hess (George Watson’s College)
5. Magnus Bradbury (Merchiston Castle School)
6. Cameron Simpson (Edinburgh Academy)
7. Chris Dean (Edinburgh Academy)
8. Tommy Spinks (Fettes College)
 
16. Ross Gregor (George Watson’s College)
17. Thomas Gracie (Musselburgh)
18. Munro Third (Loretto School)
19. Andrew Cramond (Royal High School / RHC)
20. Joe Jones (Merchiston Castle School)
21. Ramsay Young (George Watson’s College)
22. Calum Kerr (Musselburgh)
23. Dominic Johnston (George Watson’s College)

Borders under-18
15. Callum McEwan (Selkirk HS / Selkirk YC)
14. Kieran Monks (Borders College / Selkirk YC)
13. Frankie Robson (Kelso / Kelso HS)
12. Gregor Mein (Borders College / Selkirk YC)
11. Rory Tolland (Earlston HS / Melrose Wasps)
10. Sam Chalmers (Telford College / Melrose Wasps)
9.   David Colvine (Melrose Wasps)

1.   Kieran Brown (Peebles HS / Peebles Colts)
2.   Gavin Pringle (Peebles HS / Peebles Colts)
3.   Martin Salaman (Langholm Colts)
4.   Cameron Pate (Melrose Wasps)
5.   Glenn Young (Jed Thistle)
6.   Blair Reavely (Gala Academy / Gala Wands)
7.   Jack Fraser (Jed GS / Jed Thistle)
8.   Ed Turner (Borders College / Langholm Colts)
 
16. Ross Purves (Selkirk HS / Selkirk YC)
17. Gareth Clark (Berwick Colts)
18. Michael Dixon (Duns Colts)
19. Fraser Dale (Peebles HS / Peebles Colts)
20. Mike Rogerson (Earlston HS / Melrose Wasps)
21. Thomas Penman (Selkirk HS / Selkirk YC)
22. Matthew Douglas (Hawick HS / Hawick YM)
23. Jack Learmonth (Longridge Towers / Berwick Colts)

Caledonia under-18
15. Martin Hall (Stirling County)
14. Ed Farquaharson (Aberdeen Grammar)
13. Angus Guthrie (Howe of Fife)
12. Chris King (Strathallan)
11. Shaun Macdonald (Stirling County)
10. Jack Urquhart (Stirling County / Dollar Academy)
9 Murdo McAndrew (Howe of Fife)

1.   Kyle MacKinnon (Perthshire)
2.   Scott Rendall (Orkney)
3.   Ross Murray (Dollar Academy)
4.   Rory Bonner (Robert Gordon’s College)
5.   Duncan Campbell (Mackie)
6.   Joel Fuentes (Stirling County)
7.   Scott Cubbit (Dollar Academy)
8.   Chris Arnold (Stirling County)
   
16. Daniel Hutt (Highland)
17. Lawrence Miller (Dollar Academy)
18. Jamie Bruce (Orkney)
19. Carwyn Walker (Aberdeen Wanderers / Aberdeenshire)
20. Cameron Leask (Mackie)
21. Logan Bonnar (Hillfoots)
22. Jack Somerville (Strathallan)
23. DJ Innes (Strathallan)

Glasgow under-18
15. Scott Henderson (Glasgow Academy)
14. Brodie Clark (Glasgow Academy)
13. Neil Herron (Jordanhill School)
12. Angus MacCallum (Mull / Oban / Lorne)
11. Tony Boyd (Marr College)
10. Gavin Lowe (Ayr)
9. Josh Rutnagur (Dundee HSFP)

1.   James Malcolm (Hutchesons' Grammar / GHA)
2.   Blair Jardine (Kilmarnock)
3.   Darcy Rae (Kilmarnock)
4.   Grant MacDonald (Hutcheson’s Grammar)
5.   Jon Gray (Hamilton) (c)
6.   Angus Thomson (West of Scotland)
7.   Brendan Barrett (St. Aloysius College)
8.   Peter Redmayne (Kilmarnock)

16. Grant Stewart (Dalziel)
17. Scott Gallacher (GHA)
18. Chris Barnes (HS of Glasgow/Glasgow Hawks)
19. Ewan Bulger (Ayr)
20. Fraser Smeaton (West of Scotland)
21. Sean Yacoubian (St.Columba’s)
22. Giles Calder (Helensburgh / Loch Lomond)
23. Scott Murray (Hamilton)

Scotland under-18 Management Team
Head Coach            Eddie Pollock
Asst Coach             Gordon Henderson
Asst Coach             Alex Duncan
S&C                       Greg Valentine
Analyst                   Murray Craig
Doctor                    Mike Proudfoot
Physiotherapist       Owen Downes

Forthcoming fixtures
Scotland under-18 v Wales under-18, Sunday 11 March, Braidholm, Glasgow, kick-off 2pm
Scotland under-18 v England under-18, Sunday 18 March, Mansfield Park, Hawick, kick-off 2pm
Ireland under-18 v Scotland under-18, Sunday 25 March (Coolmine RFC, Dublin), kick-off 12noon