Rbs Join National Youth Cup As Players Get Set For Competition Opener

The annual RBS National Youth Cup begins this weekend with added support from Scottish Rugby’s principal partner for the 2012 season, it was announced today.

The tournament, formerly without a title sponsor, is the latest addition to the banking group’s partnership with Scottish Rugby which encompasses the national team, all representative teams and the domestic leagues.

L-R: Callum Kerr (Musselburgh) and Jack Urquhart (Stirling County) 

Scottish Rugby’s head of community rugby, Colin Thomson, said: “The RBS National Youth Cup brings together the top young club teams from each region in Scotland and exposes them to new teams they aren’t used to playing against. It also provides them with a higher intensity of competition.

“I wish all the teams the best of luck as they start their journey towards the finals at Murrayfield.

“We’re delighted to have the backing of RBS this year, as they support one of our flagship competitions once again.”

Jack Urquhart of Stirling County, last year’s under-18 champions and joint under-16 champions, and Callum Kerr of Musselburgh RFC helped launch the new partnership and the beginning of the competition with a photocall at Murrayfield.

As in previous years, the competition will be split into two age groups, under-16 and under-18, with the losers from round one dropping into a Bowl quarter-final in both instances.

The RBS National Youth Cup will climax at the home of Scottish Rugby, Murrayfield, on Sunday 29 April with the Cup final taking place on the international pitch and the Bowl final taking place on the back pitches.

The draw for the 2012 competition is as follows:

Round one to be played on Saturday 18 and Sunday 19 February

Under-18: 

  • Boroughmuir v Perthshire   
  • Stirling County v Melrose Wasps 
  • Selkirk Youth v Deeside
  • Highland v Greenock Wanderers
  • Dumfries v Musselburgh
  • Biggar Colts v Kilmarnock 
  • Hamilton v Peebles Colts
  • Gala Wanderers v BATs/RHC  

 Under-16:

  • Musselburgh v Perthshire
  • Stirling County v Kelso
  • Jed-Forest v Moray
  • Ellon v GHA
  • Glasgow Hawks v Boroughmuir
  • Biggar Colts v Ayr
  • Marr v Selkirk
  • Gala Red Triangle v Murrayfield Wanderers 

Cup quarter-final to be played on Saturday 25 and Sunday 26 February

Under-18:

  • Winner match 4 v Winner match 8
  • Winner match 3 v Winner match 6
  • Winner match 5 v Winner match 1
  • Winner match 7 v Winner match 2 

Under-16:

  • Winner match 4 v Winner match 8
  • Winner match 3 v Winner match 6
  • Winner match 5 v Winner match 1
  • Winner match 7 v Winner match 2 

Bowl quarter-final to be played on Saturday 25 and Sunday 26 February

Under-18:

  • Loser match 4 v Loser match 8 
  • Loser match 3 v Loser match 6 
  • Loser match 5 v Loser match 1  
  • Loser match 7 v Loser match 2 

Under-16:

  • Loser match 4 v Loser match 8
  • Loser match 3 v Loser match 6
  • Loser match 5 v Loser match 1
  • Loser match 7 v Loser match 2   

The draw for the semi-finals will then be made on Monday 27 February ahead of the matches taking place on Saturday 21 and Sunday 22 April.