Edinburgh Reds And Blacks Selected For U16 Selection Fixtures

Following on from last week's first National Selection Fixtures the follwing teams have been selected to represent Edinburgh Reds and Edinburgh Blacks in matches against Glasgow Warriors Blacks and Glasgow Warriors Whites.

The matches will be played at Murrayfield this Wednesday 14th March

Edinburgh Reds – 7.30pm Kick off

15 Matthew McPhilips (Dunbar GS/Dunbar)

14 David Campbell (Peebles HS/Peebles) 13. Rory Marshall (Jedburgh GS/Jed Thistle)
12 George Taylor (Earlston HS/Melrose) & 11 Ben Robbins (George Watson’s College)

10 Adam Hastings (George Watson’s College) & 9 Daniel Nutton (Merchiston Castle School)

1 Murray Berg (Preston Lodge HS/Musselburgh) 2 Craig Cowan (Jedburgh GS/Jed Thistle)
3 Gary Robertson (Galashiels Academy/Gala Red Triangle) 4 Ally Millar (George Watson’s College/Musselburgh)
5 Clark Skeldon (Jedburgh GS/Jed Thistle) 6 Scott Burnside (North Berwick HS)
7 Jake Kerr (George Watson’s College) & 8 Stephen Ainslie (Berwick Academy/Berwick Colts)

Replacements
16 Cole Lothian (Jedburgh GS /Jed Thistle) 17 Eddie Irvine (George Watson’s College)
18 Dugald Berezford (George Watson’s College/Boroughmuir) 19 Hamish Robertson (Stewarts Melville College/Mussellburgh)
20 Jamie Gilmour (George Heriot's School) 21 Dougal Balfour (Merchiston Castle School/Boroughmuir)
22 Paul McClung (Knox ACademy/Haddington) & 23 Dominic Clark-Venters (Boroughmuir HS/Boroughmuir)

Edinburgh Blacks – 6pm Kick Off

15 Ruairi Howarth (Galashiels Academy/Gala Red Triangle)

14 Callum Ramm (Trinty ACademy/Boroughmuir) 13 Ben Porteous (George Heriot's School/Heriot's)
12 Craig Hunter (Stewarts Melville College) & 11 Sam Cuthers (Kelso HS/Kelso)

10 Finn Murphy (George Heriot's School/Heriot's) & 9 Mark Amos (Galashiels Academy/Gala Red Triangle)

1 Ryan Gibson (Jedburgh GS/Jed Thistle) 2 Denham Blair (Dunbar GS/Dunbar) 3 John Lacelles (Merchiston Castle School)
4 Leo Gordon (North Berwick HS) 5 Charlie Woodhouse (Eyemouth HS/Berwick Colts) 6 Philip Anderson (Selkirk HS/Selkirk YC) 7 Jordan Hyslop (Hawick HS/Hawick Albion) & 8 Fraser Christie (Stewarts Melville College)

Replacements
16 Finlay Glynn (North Berwick HS) 17 Robbie Linton (Hawick HS/Hawick Albion) 18 Blair Robertson (Kelso HS/Kelso) 19 Connor McAulay (Earlston HS/Melrose)  20 Jack Elliot (Selkirk HS/Selkirk YC) 21 Struan Hutchison (Longridge Towers/Melrose) 22 Darren Knox (Selkirk HS/Selkirk YC) & 23 Grant Huggan (Hawick HS/Hawick Albion)