Scotland Select Set To Rock London

After a solid first outing at the Amsterdam 7s last weekend, where they registered wins over South Africa, Wales and Germany, Scotland Women 7s – playing as Scotland Select – will compete at Rugby Rocks in London tomorrow (26 May).

Joining the team for this tournament is sixth-year pupil Sarah Law, who was unable to compete last weekend due to school exam commitments, and Scotland Women XV cap, Tess Forsberg. (full team below) RHC's Steph Johnston (pictured) will again captain the side.

The squad has been pooled alongside RAF Pumas, Norwegian Vikingettes and Injured Player's Foundation (England Women) with Wooden Spoon, Welsh Ladies, Austrian Select, and Irish Lightning (Ireland Women) in group B. The top two in each group proceed to Cup semi finals, with thirds and fourths proceeding to the Plate competition in the one-day event.

Coached by former Scotland 7s captain Scott Forrest, the squad then proceed – as Scotland Women 7s – to the FIRA-AER WRWC qualifier first round tournament in Ghent, Belgium on 9 and 10 June.

Scotland have been pooled with Czech Republic, Belgium, Poland and Israel and must come first or second in their group to meet first or second from the group comprising Georgia, Ireland, Malta, Norway and Finland. They must then finish first or second in that re-group to proceed to the WRWC 2013 qualifier final in Moscow on 30 June and 1 July.

The 2013 Women's Rugby World Cup Sevens – just 399 days away – features the top 16 women’s teams, takes place at the Luzhniki Stadium in Moscow from 28 to 30 June. Five teams – South Africa, USA, Russia, Australia and New Zealand – have qualified directly, with Ausralia the current title holders.

The Scotland Select team to compete at Rugby Rocks is:


1.     Susie Brown (Richmond)

2.     Ruth Slaven (Murrayfield Wanderers)

3.     Laura Steven (Murrayfield Wanderers)

4.     Louise Dalgliesh (RHC Cougars)

5.     Megan Gaffney (Murrayfield Wanderers)

6.     Lisa Martin (Murrayfield Wanderers)

7.     Sarah Dixon (Stirling County)

8.     Tess Forsberg (Richmond)

9.     Annabel Sergeant (Murrayfield Wanderers)

10.   Stephanie Johnston (RHC Cougars)

11.   Lauren Harris (Melrose)

12.   Sarah Law (Murrayfield Wanderers)

Scotland Select results at Amsterdam 7s 2012 (w/o 19 & 20 May)
Day One
Scotland 0-30 Australia 

Scotland 10-20 Netherlands (tries Johnston and Dixon)

Scotland 19-5 Germany (tries Johnston (2) and Dixon, convs Dalgliesh (2))
Day Two

Scotland 10-5 South Africa (tries Green and Dixon)

Scotland 7-27 France (try Gaffney, conv Martin)

Scotland 12-0 Wales (tries Johnston and Dixon, conv Martin) (3rd in Boot competition)