Squad Selected For Training Camp

Pic: Gavin Lowe against Wales under-18

After a successful away outing against Newcastle Falcons Academy in August, returning 32-5 winners, the Scotland under-18 squad regroup for their October training camp (17 and 18 October).

The 30-strong squad will gather for training at Murrayfield in preparation for internationals in March against England (away) and Ireland (home), before their FIRA-AER under-18 European Championship in Grenoble.

Head coach Eddie Pollock said: "We've already taken 18 or so of those selected to Valladolid in July for the summer training camp and a number were involved in the game in August.

"Since then, along with the other selectors, I've watched club games and identified a number of players worth looking at and they're coming to Murrayfield. It's a good chance to see how these boys react in the intense environment of the training camp."

The next key selection date is December, when regional games will be played between Caledonia and Glasgow, and Edinburgh and the Borders, prior to the annual camp at the end of the year. Pollock will also be looking at players at a number of exile camps over the next few months.

He is keen to underline the opportunities for those not selected as yet to join the training squad.

There's still plenty time until Christmas - and plenty of opportunity for people to show us what they can do.

Scotland under-18 training squad


Forwards
Reece Patterson (North Berwick HS)

Rory Mason (Ashfield/Paviors RFC)

Andrew McWilliam* (Edinburgh Academy/Currie RFC)
Angus Wallace (Aberdeen GS FP RFC)

Grant Stewart* (Strathaven Academy/Dalziel RFC)
Ross Graham (Hawick PSA)

Neil Irvine Hess* (George Watson’s College)

Lewis Carmichael (North Berwick HS)

Nick Gray (Trent College)
Zachary Austin (Fettes College)

Magnus Bradbury* (Merchiston Castle School/Oban Lorne)
Karl Main* (Dunbar GS/Dunbar RFC)

Scott Burnside* (North Berwick HS)

Stephen Ainslie* (Berwick RFC/Loretto School)

Ruaridh Knott (Highland RFC/Loretto School)

Ally Miller* (George Watson’s College)


Not considered due to injury

Cameron Fenton* (Strathallan School/Howe of Fife RFC)
Ben Johnston* (Marr RFC)

Unavailable

Rory Simpson (Edinburgh Academy)

Ewan Bulger* (Ayr RFC/Arran HS)

Alastair Mackie (Stirling County RFC/Dollar Academy)

Backs
Hugh Fraser* (Merchiston Castle School)

Ben Vellacott (Ivybridge College/Barnstable RFC)

Luke Earle-Wright (Robert Gordon’s College/Deeside RFC)
George Horne* (Strathallan School/Howe of Fife RFC)
Duncan Swanson (Edinburgh Academy)

Richard Taylor* (Melrose RFC/Loretto School)

Sean Mackle (Boroughmuir/Loretto School)

Archie Russell (Stirling County RFC)

Harry Walker* (Glasgow Academy/Glasgow Hawks)
Matthew Douglas (Hawick YM/Newcastle Academy)

Rory Watt (Edinburgh Academicals RFC)

Ruaraidh Smith (Oakham School/Northampton Saints)
Angus Rennie (Gordon Schools Huntly/Aberdeen GSFP) Gavin Lowe* (Ayr RFC)

Unavailable

Alex Swan (Edinburgh Academy)

*sportscotland institute of sport supported player 2012-13