Squad Selected For Under-18 Camp

Following national selection fixtures on Sunday (16 December) a squad has been picked for the forthcoming Scotland under-18 training camp (27 & 28 December) at Murrayfield.

Head coach Eddie Pollock said: "There were 92 players invited to Sunday's games and, from that, we've selected two teams for this camp. We'll continue to watch players in their clubs and schools after this and have further selection fixtures involving exile players in February before we pick the 26 for the international squad."

Forwards
Cameron Fenton *       Strathallan / Howe of Fife
Reece Patterson          North Berwick HS
Andrew McWilliam *    Edinburgh Academy / Currie
Rory Mason                Ashfield / Paviors
Angus Wallace            Aberdeen GSFP
Zandar Fagerson        Strathallan
Gary Robertson          Gala Academy / Gala Wanderers
Rory Simpson            Edinburgh Academy
Ross Graham             Hawick PSA
Matt Poole                George Watson's College
Ewan Bulger *          Arran HS / Ayr
Nick Gray                 Trent College
Neil Irvine Hess *      George Watson's College
James Ritchie           Strathallan
Magnus Bradbury *   Merchiston Castle School / Oban Lorne
Scott Burnside *       North Berwick HS
Ally Miller *              George Watson's College
Alasdair Mackie         Dollar Academy

Standby
Grant Stewart    *   Strathaven Academy / Dalziel
Stephen Ainslie *    Loretto / Berwick
Ruaridh Knott         Loretto / Highland

Backs
Luke Earle-Wright    Robert Gordon's College / Deeside
Duncan Swanson    Edinburgh Academy
George Horne *      Strathallan / Howe of Fife
Matthew Douglas    Newcastle Academy / Hawick YM
Henry Slater           Merchiston Castle School
Richard Taylor *      Loretto / Melrose
Alex Swan              Edinburgh Academy
Archie Russell         Stirling County
Angus Rennie         Gordon Schools / Aberdeen GSFP
Iain Sim                 Duns
Ruaraidh Smith       Oakham / Northampton Saints
Gavin Parker          Merchiston Castle School / Biggar
Gair Currie             Edinburgh Academy

Standby    
Ben Vellacott        Ivybridge / Barnstable
Sean Mackle         Loretto / Boroughmuir
Rory Watt            Edinburgh Academicals

* Scottish Institute of Sport supported player 2012/13

SCOTLAND under-18 fixtures 2013
Wednesday 13 February    Glasgow Warriors v Edinburgh Rugby (national selection)
Sunday 17 February          Scottish Select v Exiles (national selection)
1/3 March                        Fixture tbc    (north England)
Sunday 10 March             Scotland v Ireland    Hamilton     k/o 12noon
21-31 March                    FIRA-AER under-18 championship