Age Grade And Representative Fixtures Confirmed - Free Entry

Scottish Rugby has confirmed the coaching teams, dates and venues for the upcoming age grade and representative fixtures to be played at home this season. As n previous years, entry to these home fixtures will be free of charge.

Among the highlights will be a trip to Inverness for Scotland under-20, when they play Wales in the Highland capital in the RBS 6 Nations in March.

The national under-20 team will also play against their counterparts from Italy and Ireland at Netherdale, Galashiels, in a return to the Borders venue.

Scotland Women, under the leadership of Karen Findlay, will once again visit Lasswade but will also stage games at Mayfield in Dundee as well as at the home of Glasgow Warriors, Scotstoun Stadium.

The Scotland Club XV will again visit Millbrae in Ayr to take on their Irish counterparts, with Hawick’s Phil Leck at the helm.



The full list of coaching teams and confirmed venues are as follows:



Scotland Club International

Phil Leck (Hawick) – Head Coach

Graeme Young (Stirling County) – Assistant Coach
 


Scotland Under-20

Sean Lineen – Head Coach

Simon Cross (Edinburgh Accies) – Assistant Coach

John Dalziel (Melrose) – Assistant Coach



Scotland Under-18

Eddie Pollock – Head Coach

Alex Duncan (Aberdeen Grammar) – Assistant Coach

Gordon Henderson – Assistant Coach

Ben Fisher – CPD Coach



Scotland Under-17

Peter Laverie (Ayr) – Head Coach

Colin Robertson (Strathmore) – Assistant Coach

Chris Dewsnap – CPD Coach

Scotland Under-16

Gary Mercer – Head Coach

Jamie Dempsey (Glasgow Hawks) – Assistant Coach

Roddy Deans (Stewart's-Melville College) – Assistant Coach



Scotland Women

Karen Findlay (Richmond) – Head Coach

Chris Reid – Assistant Coach

Scott Forrest (Cambuslang) – Assistant Coach

Scotland Women Under-20

Jules Murciano (Murrayfield Wanderers) – Head Coach

Donna Kennedy (Worcester) – Assistant Coach
 
Home venues, dates and times for 2013 are as follows:

Scotland under-20
v Italy under-20, Friday 8 February, Netherdale (Galashiels), kick-off 7.30pm
v Ireland under-20, Friday 22 February, Netherdale (Galashiels), kick-off 7.30pm
v Wales under-20, Friday 8 March, Tulloch Caledonian Stadium (Inverness), kick-off 7.35pm

Scotland Women
v Italy Women, Sunday 10 February, Mayfield (Dundee), 2pm
v Ireland Women, Saturday 23 February, Lasswade (Edinburgh), 2pm
v Wales Women, Sunday 10 March, Scotstoun (Glasgow), 2pm

Scotland Club International
v Ulster Bank Club International, Friday 8 March, Millbrae (Ayr), 7.30pm

Scotland under-18
v Ireland under-18, Sunday 10 March, Laigh Bent (Hamilton), 12 noon