Young Warriors For Scotland

Three Glasgow Warriors Elite Development players have been called up for the latest Scotland under-20 camp as preparations hot up for the forthcoming RBS 6 Nations Championship.

Forwards Jonny Gray and Adam Ashe and on-loan centre Mark Bennett have all been selected for the young Scots training camp this week at the sportscotland National Sports Training Centre in Inverclyde.

A number of Glasgow Warriors and Edinburgh Rugby Elite Development Players (EDP) and exiles; RBS Premier Division, National and Championship Leagues' players come together with little over three weeks until their opening match against England under-20 on Friday 1 February (Plymouth Albion RFC, Brickefields, Plymouth, 5.45pm).

Scotland under-20 head coach, Sean Lineen, said: "We"re excited to be in Largs for the next four days for our third camp this season. The facilities are really good and the players are getting to know each other more and working hard together.

'this week we want everyone to gain an understanding of how we want to play. We want to be very competitive in the 6 Nations and go down to England for our opening game and play to our potential.

"I have been really impressed with the attitude of the players as a group and individually they are all working extremely hard. They are getting fitter, they have a lot of potential and they want to nail the basics.

'simon Cross and John Dalziel are also doing a really good job with the players too."

The Scotland under-20 squad in camp this week

BACKS: Tommy Allan (Western Province), *Chris Auld (Gala), Mark Bennett (Clermont Auvergne / Glasgow Warriors), Keith Buchan (Boroughmuir), Ben Cooper (Leeds Carnegie), Robbie Fergusson (Ayr), Sam Hidalgo-Clyne (Edinburgh Rugby / Heriot's), Damian Hoyland (Boroughmuir), JJ Kilmartin (Bath Rugby), *Gavin Lowe (Ayr), Murdo McAndrew (Clermont Auvergne), Sam Pecquer (Edinburgh Accies), Alistair Price (Bedford Blues), Peter Stewart (Australia Club (DEC)) and Ruaridh Young (Edinburgh Accies).

FORWARDS: *Russell Anderson (Gala), Adam Ashe (Glasgow Warriors / Stirling County), Christopher Barnes (Glasgow Hawks), *Jamie Bhatti (Stirling County), Calum Black (Edinburgh Accies), Will Bordill (Sale Sharks), Phil Cringle (Edinburgh Rugby / Stewart's-Melville FP), Jonny Gray (Glasgow Warriors / Currie), Alex Henderson (Boroughmuir), Ruaridh Leishman (Stirling County), *James Malcolm (GHA), Shawn Muir (Hawick), *D"arcy Rae (Ayr / Whitecraigs), Adam Sinclair (Perpignan), Tommy Spinks (London Scottish), *Cameron Turner (Aberdeen Grammar) and Aaron Welsh (Edinburgh Accies)

*sportscotland institute supported players

Scotland under-20s RBS 6 Nations Championship fixtures are as follows (admission to all home matches is free):

England under-20 v Scotland under-20
Friday 1 February
Brickfields Recreation Ground (Plymouth)
kick-off 5.45pm

Scotland under-20 v Italy under-20
Friday 8 February"
Netherdale (Gala)
kick-off 7.30pm

Scotland under-20 v Ireland under-20
Friday 22 February
Netherdale (Gala)
kick-off 7.30pm

Scotland under-20 v Wales under-20
Friday 8 March
Tulloch Caledonian Stadium (Inverness)"
kick-off 7.35pm

France under-20 v Scotland under-20
Sunday 17 March"
Stade Amde Domenech (Brive)"
kick-off 1pm