Team Named For U18 Inter-City Clash

Edinburgh Rugby today named the under-18 side for the inaugural inter-city clash with Glasgow Warriors on the Murrayfield back pitches this Wednesday (13 February, kick-off 7pm).

The nation's two professional clubs will also field sides at under-16 and 17 to complete the derby series that will double as the climax of a revised five-year performance pathway programme for the country's top young talent, with Edinburgh Rugby age-grade sides selected from the best of the Borders and Edinburgh matches, and Glasgow Warriors picking from the Glasgow and Caledonia clashes.

Regional Academy Coach (RAC) for Edinburgh, Midloithian and West Lothian, Ben Fisher, said: "Following a very competitive regional match between the Borders and Edinburgh, we have selected what we believe is a very strong Edinburgh Rugby side to face the Warriors.

'the players are very proud to run out at Murrayfield wearing the Edinburgh Rugby badge and everyone is looking forward to a great game."

Edinburgh Rugby U18 v Glasgow Warriors U18, Murrayfield back pitches
Wednesday 13 February, 2013 (kick-off 7pm)


15
Gavin Parker (Merchiston Castle School/Biggar)

14
Ian Sim (Duns)
13
Richard Taylor (Loretto School/Melrose)
12
Henry Slater (Merchiston Castle School)
11
Rory Watt (Edinburgh Academicals)

10
Matthew Douglas (Gosforth High School/Hawick Wanderers)
9
Duncan Swanson (Edinburgh Academy)

1
Reece Paterson (North Berwick High School)
2
Ross Graham (Hawick High School/Hawick PSA)
3
Andrew McWilliam (Edinburgh Academy/Currie)
4
Matthew Poole (George Watson's College)
5
Neil Irvine-Hess (George Watson's College)
6
Scott Burnside (North Berwick High School)
7
Ally Miller (George Watson's College)
8
Magnus Bradbury (Merchiston Castle School/Oban Lorne)

Substitutes

16
Rory Simpson (Edinburgh Academy)
17
Chris Baikie (Dunbar Grammar School/Dunbar)
18
Gary Robertson (Galashiels Academy/Gala Wanderers)
19
Lewis Carmichael (North Berwick High School)
20
Finlay Simpson (Hawick High School/Hawick PSA)
21
Struan Hutchison (Longridge Towers/Melrose)
22
Scott Halliday (Peebles High School/Peebles)
23
Alex Swan (Edinburgh Academy)
The squad features an even spread of players from the club's rugby regions, with 14 hailing from the Lothians and nine from the Borders.

Chris Dewsnap, RAC for the Borders and East Lothian, added: 'the players have been working very hard all season at their schools and clubs, in the gym and also at specialist skills sessions, to give themselves the best chance to earn selection and perform in this national under-18 selection fixture.

'the match will provide another step up in intensity and it is a chance for these players to showcase all the results of their hard work."

UNDER-18

Edinburgh 22-13 Borders
Glasgow 12-42 Caledonia

Wednesday 13 February " Edinburgh Rugby v Glasgow Warriors, Murrayfield (KO 7pm)

UNDER-16
Wednesday 20 February " Glasgow v Caledonia, Murrayfield (KO 6pm)
Wednesday 20 February " Edinburgh v Borders, Murrayfield (KO 7.30pm)

Wednesday 27 February " Edinburgh Rugby Blacks v Glasgow Warriors Whites (KO 6pm)
Wednesday 27 February " Edinburgh Rugby Reds v Glasgow Warriors Blacks (KO 7.30pm)

UNDER-17
Wednesday 6 March " Glasgow v Caledonia, Murrayfield (KO 6pm)
Wednesday 6 March " Edinburgh v Borders, Murrayfield (KO 7.30pm)
Wednesday 13 March " Edinburgh Rugby Blacks v Glasgow Warriors Whites, Murrayfield (KO 6pm)
Wednesday 13 March " Edinburgh Rugby Reds v Glasgow Warriors Blacks, Murrayfield (KO 7.30pm)