Warriors Under-18 Side Named For Inter-City Clash

The best of the west's young talent has been named as Glasgow Warriors under-18 prepare for the inaugural inter-city clash with Edinburgh Rugby under-18 on the back pitches at Murrayfield this Wednesday evening (13 February, kick-off 7pm)

The two pro-clubs will also field sides at under-16 and under-17 level has part of the revised Scottish Rugby performance pathway programme.

The Glasgow Warriors aligned youngsters ware selected from the inter-district Glasgow and Caledonia matches. The inter-city clash is a final opportunity for the players to play their way into contention for the National Under-18 squad.

The Glasgow Warriors under-18:

15. Blair Cochrane (Dundee HS)
14. Callum Hay (Aberdeen Grammar RFC)
13. Archie Russell (Stirling County RFC)
12. Connor Simpkins (Dunfermline RFC)
11. Angus Rennie (Strathallan School/Deeside RFC)
10. Gavin Lowe (Ayr RFC)
9. Luke Earle-Wright (RGC/Deeside RFC)
1. Cameron Fenton (Strathallan School/Howe of Fife RFC)
2. Grant Stuart (Dalziel RFC)
3. Alexander Fagerson (Strathallan School/Howe of Fife RFC)
4. James Ritchie (Strathallan School)
5. Ewan Bulger (Marr College/Ayr RFC)
6. Ruaridh Knott (Loretto School/Highland RFC)
7. Chris Jollands (Dundee HS)
8. Alasdair Mackie (Dollar Academy/Stirling County RFC)

Subs
16. Craig Goldie (Dumfries RFC)
17. Stuart Govan (Stirling County RFC)
18. Angus Wallace (Deeside RFC)
19. Angus Leishman (Stirling County RFC)
20. Ben Johnston (Marr College/Ayr RFC)
21. Calum Willison (Howe of Fife RFC)
22. Paul Ramsey (Kilmarnock RFC)

UNDER-18"Edinburgh 22-13 Borders"Glasgow 12-42 Caledonia"
Wednesday 13 February - Edinburgh Rugby v Glasgow Warriors, Murrayfield (KO 7pm)""
UNDER-16"
Wednesday 20 February - Glasgow v Caledonia, Murrayfield (KO 6pm)"
Wednesday 20 February - Edinburgh v Borders, Murrayfield (KO 7.30pm)"
Wednesday 27 February - Edinburgh Rugby Blacks v Glasgow Warriors Whites (KO 6pm)"
Wednesday 27 February - Edinburgh Rugby Reds v Glasgow Warriors Blacks (KO 7.30pm)""

UNDER-17"Wednesday 6 March - Glasgow v Caledonia, Murrayfield (KO 6pm)"
Wednesday 6 March - Edinburgh v Borders, Murrayfield (KO 7.30pm)"
Wednesday 13 March - Edinburgh Rugby Blacks v Glasgow Warriors Whites, Murrayfield (KO 6pm)"
Wednesday 13 March - Edinburgh Rugby Reds v Glasgow Warriors Blacks, Murrayfield (KO 7.30pm)