Honours Even In Age-Grade Thrillers

Back pitch fans of families, friends and Black and Red Army die-hards were treated to two high-scoring age-grade thrillers on Wednesday, with the honours even at the end of the night.

The nation's two professional clubs will also field sides at under-17 and 18, with the capital's U18 select of Edinburgh and Borders players beating Glasgow Warriors" Caledonia and Glasgow composite 15-5 in the inaugural fixture.

The derby series doubles as the climax of a revised five-year performance pathway programme for the country's top young talent, with Edinburgh Rugby age-grade sides selected from the best of the Borders and Edinburgh matches, and Glasgow Warriors picking from the Glasgow and Caledonia clashes.






Match One: Edinburgh Rugby Black V Glasgow Warriors White

The first " an 11-try cracker " went Edinburgh Rugby's way (38-29).

The hosts raced into a 17-0 lead thanks to a trio of tries from Luke Taylor (2) and Ben Kenderdine, with Finn Murphy getting his sights right for the third conversion.

It was at this point that the Glasgow Warriors settled and began to work their way back into the match with admirable application; tries from Angus Grindly and Andrew Simmers, and a conversion from John McCorkindale, pulling them back within a five-point score (17-12).

However, it was Edinburgh Rugby who had the last laugh of the half as Sean Chapman crossed for his side's fourth.

With Murphy's conversion on target once again, the hosts had a decent foothold at the interval.

Half-time: Edinburgh Rugby Black U16 24-12 Glasgow Warriors White U16

The to-ing and fro-ing of this competitive clash continued from the whistle, as both sides cut loose and expressed some fine free-flowing rugby.

On two occasions Glasgow reeled in their opponents, only for Edinburgh to hit back and recapture the comfort of the lead established in the first half.

The first unconverted Glasgow pair brought them within touching distance at 24-22 only for Ross McCann to cross in response, before Murphy converted, meaning Edinburgh were once again out of scoring range (31-22).

Unperturbed, Glasgow battled back once again, with another try - and their second conversion of the night - to make it a two-point game once again (31-29).

However, with the clock ticking down, the momentum swung back to Edinburgh once again as they got the decisive score from Gary Munro.

Murphy was again on target with the extras to seal an extremely entertaining win.

Full-time: Edinburgh Rugby Black U16 38-29 Glasgow Warriors White U16

(Scroll down for the match two report)

Edinburgh Rugby Black U16: 15 Ross McCann (Royal High); 14 Alex Costin (Loretto), 13 Calum Young (George Watson's College), 12 Rory Marshall (Jedburgh GS/Jed Thistle RFC), 11 Luke Taylor (Edinburgh Academy/Musselburgh RFC); 10 Finn Murphy (George Heriots School/Heriots RC), 9 Mark Amos (Galashiels Academy/Gala Red Triangle), 1 Robbie Linton (Hawick HS/Hawick Albion), 2 Connor Davidson (George Watson's College), 3 William Napier (Peebles HS/Peebles RFC), 4 Saunders Richardson (Merchiston Castle School), 5 Neil Turnbull (Galashiels Academy/Gala Red Triangle), 6 Ali Greig (Stewart's Melville College), 7 Ben Kenderdine (Merchiston/Musselburgh RFC), 8 Euan Pfug (Galashiels Academy/Gala Red Triangle).
Substitutes: 16 Jonny Urquart (George Watson's College), 17 Blair Ketteringham (George Watson's College), 18 John Lacelles (Merchiston Castle School), 19 Matthew Mallin (Hawick HS/Hawick Albion), 20 Calum Hunter-Hill (Stewart's Melville College), 21 Gary Munro (Jedburgh GS/Jed Thistle RFC), 22 Alex McKay (North Berwick HS/North Berwick RFC), 23 Sean Chapman (Hawick HS/Hawick Albion), 24 Calum Fox (Longridge Towers/Berwick RFC).

Glasgow Warriors White U16: 15 Christian Avis (Madrass); 14 Sam Gray (Ayr), 13 Gregor Paxton (Grange/Kilmarnock), 12 James Long (Deeside), 11 Jonny Tawse (Robert Gordon's); 10 John McCorkindale (Wellington/Ayr), 9 Andrew Simmers (Glasgow Academy/Glasgow Hawks), 1 Owen Jackson (Robert Gordon's/Mackie), 2 Connor Crawford (Queen Ann HS/Dunfermline), 3 Adam Nicol (Queen Ann HS/Dunfermline), 4 Angus Grindly (Westhill Academy/Aberdeen Wanderers), 5 Lee Scott (Dumfries), 6 Bruce Flockhart (Highland RFC), 7 Walker Graham (Hutchesons/GHA), 8 Matthew Emmison (Ellon)
Substitutes: 16 Ryan Dunlop (Ayr), 17 Ryan Gallacher (Highland), 18 Cameron Morrison (Gairoch), 19 Calum Harris (Bell Baxter/Howe of Fife), 20 Connor Holborn (Strathallan School), 21 Taylor Pilkington-Tate (Orkney), 22 Sandy McCallum (West of Scotland), 23 Campbell Scott (Hutchesons/GHA)





Match two: Edinburgh Rugby Reds v Glasgow Warriors Blacks

The second clash of the evening was no less thrilling, and only a single try shy of the breathless clash held earlier.

Despite repeating the efforts of their Edinburgh comrades early on, with converted tries from Cameron Gray and Adam Hastings establishing a 14-point cushion, Glasgow hit back without response through Jack Soloman, Henry Sampson and Zach Mercer.

With Josh Henderson converting two from three the visitors had not only clawed themselves back into the game, they were in the lead when the whistle blew for half-time.

Half-time: Edinburgh Rugby Reds U16 14-19 Glasgow Warriors Blacks U16

An unconverted try from Edinburgh's Cameron Gray had the game on a knife-edge at 19-19, before the intensity was amplified by an unconverted try a-piece from Glasgow's Robbie Nairn and Edinburgh's Bruce Sorbie, to make it 24-all.

It was then that Jacob Adamson made himself the hero of the night, crossing for a late brace to earn - and this time extend - his side's lead.

Successful conversions from Henderson sealed the deal in a fine win in another enthralling contest.

Full-time: Edinburgh Rugby Reds U16 24-38 Glasgow Warriors Blacks U16

Edinburgh Rugby Reds U16: 15 Saul Melvin-Farr (Edinburgh Academy/Currie RFC); 14 Darcy Graham (Hawick HS/Hawick Albion), 13 George Taylor (Earlston HS/Melrose RFC), 12 Cameron Gray (Balerno HS/Currie RFC), 11 Robbie Nairn (Currie CHS/Currie RFC); 10 Adam Hastings (George Watson's College), 9 Dan Nutton (Merchiston Castle School), 1 Ross Gordon (Stewart's Melville College), 2 Craig Cowan (Jedburgh GS/Jed Thistle RFC), 3 Malcolm Jack (Edinburgh Academy/Currie RFC), 4 Rory Evans (George Watson's College), 5 Luke Crosbie (West Calder HS/Currie RFC), 6 Angus Coull (George Watson's College), 7 Shane Armstrong (Jedburgh GS/Jed Thistle RFC), 8 Scott McGinley (Currie CHS /Currie RFC)
Substitutes: 16 Fraser Renwick (Hawick HS/Hawick Albion), 17 Jamie Hamilton (Stewart's Melville College), 18 Blair Robertson (Kelso HS/Kelso RFC), 19 Andrew Mitchell (Galashiels Academy/Gala Red Triangle), 20 Grant Paxton (Jedburgh GS/Jed Thistle RFC), 21 Aaron Porteous (Stewart's Melville College), 22 Elliot Stewart (Jedburgh GS/Jed Thistle RFC), 23 Grant Huggan (Hawick HS/Hawick Albion)

Glasgow Warrior Black U16:
15 Keiran Bremner (Bell Baxter/Howe of Fife); 14 Jacob Adamson (Dollar Academy), 13 Bruce Sorbie (Robert Gordon's), 12 Charlie Lonergan (St Aloysius/GHA), 11 Oscar Welch (Kelvinside/Glasgow Hawks); 10 Josh Henderson (Strathallan School), 9 Henry Sampson (Dunde High School), 1 Lyall Archer (Highland), 2 Jack Soloman (Kelvinside), 3 Fergus Bradbury (Oban Lorne), 4 Scott Cummings (Kelvinside), 5 Andrew Davidson (Kelvinside/Glasgow Hawks), 6 Lewis Wynne (Stirling County), 7 Angus Neilson (Glasgow Academy/Glasgow Hawks), 8 Zach Mercer (Williamwood/GHA)
Substitutes: 16 Christopher Gibson (Cartha), 17 Graham Allan (St Columbas), 18 Rowan Armstrong (Garnock), 19 Ollie Davidson (Glenalmond College/Howe of Fife), 20 Declan McLaughlin (Hutchesons/GHA), 21 Sam Graham (Cartha), 22 Euan Fox (Dundee Eagles RFC), 23 Calum Glover (Dalziel)

_