Edinburgh Rugby U17s Named

Edinburgh Rugby today named the under-16 teams that will take on Glasgow Warriors on the Murrayfield back pitches tomorrow (Wednesday 13 February).

The nation's two professional clubs will also field sides at under-17 and 18, with the capital's U18 select of Edinburgh and Borders players beating Glasgow Warriors Caledonia and Glasgow composite 15-5 in the inaugural fixture.

The derby series doubles as the climax of a revised five-year performance pathway programme for the country's top young talent, with Edinburgh Rugby age-grade sides selected from the best of the Borders and Edinburgh matches, and Glasgow Warriors picking from the Glasgow and Caledonia clashes.

Regional Academy Coach (RAC) for Edinburgh, Midloithian and West Lothian, Ben Fisher, said: 'these under-16 selection fixtures are the first chance for the Edinburgh and Borders players to pull on the black and red of Edinburgh Rugby and benchmark themselves nationally against some of the other best in the country from the Glasgow Warriors regions.

  Edinburgh Rugby Blacks U16 v
Glasgow Warriors Whites (kick-off 6pm)


15 Ross McCann (Royal High)

14 Alex Costin (Loretto)
13 Calum Young (George Watson's College)
12 Rory Marshall (Jedburgh GS/Jed Thistle RFC)
11 Luke Taylor (Edinburgh Academy/Musselburgh RFC)

10 Finn Murphy (George Heriots School/Heriots RC)
9 Mark Amos (Galashiels Academy/Gala Red Triangle)

1 Robbie Linton (Hawick HS/Hawick Albion)
2 Connor Davidson (George Watson's College)
3 William Napier (Peebles HS/Peebles RFC)
4 Saunders Richardson (Merchiston Castle School)
5 Neil Turnbull (Galashiels Academy/Gala Red Triangle)
6 Ali Greig (Stewart's Melville College)
7 Ben Kenderdine (Merchiston/Musselburgh RFC)
8 Euan Pfug (Galashiels Academy/Gala Red Triangle)

Substitutes
16 Jonny Urquart (George Watson's College)
17 Blair Ketteringham (George Watson's College)
18 John Lacelles (Merchiston Castle School)
19 Matthew Mallin (Hawick HS/Hawick Albion)
20 Calum Hunter-Hill (Stewart's Melville College)
21 Gary Munro (Jedburgh GS/Jed Thistle RFC)
22 Alex McKay (North Berwick HS/North Berwick RFC)
23 Sean Chapman (Hawick HS/Hawick Albion)
24 Calum Fox (Longridge Towers/Berwick RFC)
  Edinburgh Rugby Reds U16 v
Glasgow Warriors Blacks (kick-off 7.30pm)


15 Saul Melvin-Farr (Edinburgh Academy/Currie RFC)

14 Darcy Graham (Hawick HS/Hawick Albion)
13 George Taylor (Earlston HS/Melrose RFC)
12 Cameron Gray (Balerno HS/Currie RFC)
11 Robbie Nairn (Currie CHS/Currie RFC)

10 Adam Hastings (George Watson's College)
9 Dan Nutton (Merchiston Castle School)

1 Ross Gordon (Stewart's Melville College)
2 Craig Cowan (Jedburgh GS/Jed Thistle RFC)
3 Malcolm Jack (Edinburgh Academy/Currie RFC)
4 Rory Evans (George Watson's College)
5 Luke Crosbie (West Calder HS/Currie RFC)
6 Angus Coull (George Watson's College)
7 Shane Armstrong (Jedburgh GS/Jed Thistle RFC)
8 Scott McGinley (Currie CHS /Currie RFC)

Substitutes
16 Fraser Renwick (Hawick HS/Hawick Albion)
17 Jamie Hamilton (Stewart's Melville College)
18 Blair Robertson (Kelso HS/Kelso RFC)
19 Andrew Mitchell (Galashiels Academy/Gala Red Triangle)
20 Grant Paxton (Jedburgh GS/Jed Thistle RFC)
21 Aaron Porteous (Stewart's Melville College)
22 Elliot Stewart (Jedburgh GS/Jed Thistle RFC)
23 Grant Huggan (Hawick HS/Hawick Albion)
  

'the programme is about exposing the players to a higher intensity of rugby and seeing how they deal with the challenge of a faster and more physical game, while seeing how they interact with their new team mates after only one training session.

'this will hopefully provide the motivation and some understanding of what is required over the next four years of the performance pathway to develop into Scotland under 20 players and beyond."

UNDER-18
Edinburgh 22-13 Borders
Glasgow 12-42 Caledonia
Edinburgh Rugby 15-5 Glasgow Warriors

UNDER-16
Glasgow 38-20 Caledonia
Edinburgh 41-7 Borders

Wednesday 27 February  Edinburgh Rugby Blacks v Glasgow Warriors Whites (KO 6pm)

Wednesday 27 February " Edinburgh Rugby Reds v Glasgow Warriors Blacks (KO 7.30pm)

UNDER-17
Wednesday 6 March " Glasgow v Caledonia, Murrayfield (KO 6pm)"

Wednesday 6 March " Edinburgh v Borders, Murrayfield (KO 7.30pm)"

Wednesday 13 March " Edinburgh Rugby Blacks v Glasgow Warriors Whites, Murrayfield (KO 6pm)"

Wednesday 13 March " Edinburgh Rugby Reds v Glasgow Warriors Blacks, Murrayfield (KO 7.30pm)

_