Dramatic end to RBS Premier Division

The RBS Premier Division will make one last dramatic bow this season, when Melrose and Aberdeen Grammar go head-to-head at The Greenyards and Dundee HSFP and Stirling County meet at Mayfield tomorrow (both kick-off at 3pm).Joe Helps - Melrose

In the league’s last two matches three teams could still face the relegation play-off later this month, these are Currie, Dundee HSFP and Melrose, and three teams can still upset the current British & Irish Cup standings.

Melrose, Aberdeen Grammar and Stirling County are the teams who could knock Edinburgh Accies and Heriot’s out of the remaining cross-border spots in third and fourth place, respectively.

Cup and relegation at stake

Melrose are the only team that could earn British & Irish Cup status and also the consequence of dropping to ninth and facing the relegation play-off.

Head coach, Craig Chalmers, said: “We’re in control of where we end up this season and if we can build on our excellent team performance against Gala in the RBS Cup semi-final last weekend we can beat Aberdeen and move back into the top four and the British & Irish Cup.

“After last weekend’s win we have chosen to stick with the same starting line-up for tomorrow.”

Aberdeen Grammar coach, Kevin Wyness, said: “Without doubt this has been a remarkable and exciting season with so many league permeations possible right up to the final two games.

“We’re pleased to be clear of the dreaded ninth position after a run of very impressive performances, where we gained maximum match points in our last three games.

“Melrose will be buoyed by the excellent semi-final win over Gala and they will be looking forward to another Murrayfield Cup final.

"Tomorrow is our Cup final, if we win we could secure a British & Irish Cup place for the very first time.”

Over in Dundee, it is head coach Ian Rankin’s final game and with his side currently sitting in ninth place, the relegation play-off spot, finishing off with a win will be essential.

He said:Everyone is treating this game as if it were a Cup final at Mayfield, because we know that if we play to our potential we will win and can move away from ninth place.

“Our opponents Stirling County, and Aberdeen Grammar, are gunning for British & Irish Cup places and Melrose and us are fighting to get out of the play-off spot. Tomorrow’s games could not be tighter!”

Melrose v Aberdeen Grammar, The Greenyards, 3pm

Melrose team: Fraser Thomson; Callum Anderson, Bruce Dick, Joe Helps, Allan Dodds; Richard Mill, Bruce Colvine; Nicky Little, Wayne Mitchell, Gary Holborn, Ross Miller, Graeme Dodds (captain), John Dalziel, Grant Runciman, Andrew Nagle. Replacements: Richard Ferguson, Steve Lowe, Ross Ovens, Scott McCormick and Andrew Skeen.

Aberdeen Grammar team: Steven Aitken; Callum Gordon, Will Wardlaw, Graeme Clow, Angus Rennie; Rob Aloe, Morgan Ward; Matt Dixon, Sean O’Connor, Nicki Fraser, Stuart Smith, Murray Douglas, Sandy Warnock, Tony McGuiness, Greig Ryan (captain). Replacements: Callum McConnachie, Sam Bingham, Cameron Turner, Alex Hagart and Luke Earle-Wright.

Dundee HSFP v Stirling County, Mayfield, 3pm

Dundee HSFP team: Jamie Urquhart; Andy McLean, Harry Duthie, Robbie Lavery, Callum Bowie; Jack Steele, Andy Dymock; Neil Dymock, Darrell Russell, Gavin Robertson, Andy Redmayne, Richie Hawkins, Danny Levison, Iain Wilson, Richie McIvor. Replacements: Steve Longwell, Poloc Islam, Andy Linton, Chris Cumming and Mike Brown.

Stirling County team: TBC Replacements: TBC