Lineen reshuffles pack for final pool challenge

A raft of changes have been made to the Scotland under-20 starting line-up for tomorrow's (Thursday 13 June) final pool match at the IRB Junior World Championship, against Samoa at Stade Pascal Laporte in Nantes (k/o 6pm BST).

Both sides are still looking for a first victory in the competition with Scotland edged 26-21 by Wales and Samoa defeated 28-16 by Argentina in Sunday's round two fixtures.

Head coach Sean Lineen said: "This is a real opportunity to give ourselves a chance to move up to the next level for the first time ever.

"Players have worked hard. We know Samoa will come at us but we need to front up and play our game."

In the backs, Damien Hoyland moves from full back to wing with Jamie Kilmartin coming off the bench and into the 15 jersey. Chris Auld comes in at outside centre with Robbie Fergusson moving to 12, while Ali Price starts at scrum half and Scott Steele takes his place on the bench.

The front three sees one change with James Malcom starting at loosehead, while Eoghan Masterson, who scored off the bench against Wales, comes in at lock, Alex Henderson moves
to openside and London Scottish back-row Tommy Spinks comes in at blindside.

Joining the bench are Stirling second-row Ruairidh Leishman and former Scotland under-18 stand-off Ben Cooper.

Scotland under-20 team to play Samoa under-20 in round three of the 2013 IRB Junior World Championship (Pool C) at the Stade Pascal Laporte, Nantes, tomorrow (Thursday 13 June, kick-off 6pm BST).

15 Jamie Kilmartin (Bath Rugby)
14 Jamie Farndale (Edinburgh Rugby/Edinburgh Accies)
13 Chris Auld (Edinburgh Rugby/Gala)
12 Robbie Fergusson (Ayr)
11 Damien Hoyland (Boroughmuir)

10 Tommy Allan (Perpignan)
Ali Price (Glasgow Warriors)

James Malcolm (GHA) *
Russell Anderson (Gala) *
D’Arcy Rae (Ayr) *
4  Eoghan Masterson (Leinster)
5  Jonny Gray CAPTAIN (Glasgow Warriors/Currie) [pictured here with Samoa captain Sam Ah Sam]
6  Tommy Spinks (London Scottish)
7  Alex Henderson (Boroughmuir)
8  Adam Ashe (Glasgow Warriors/Stirling County)

Substitutes
16
Callum Black (Edinburgh Accies)
17 Jamie Bhatti (Stirling County) *
18 Phil Cringle (Edinburgh Rugby/Stewart’s Melville FP)
19 Ruairidh Leishman (Stirling County)
20 Will Bordill (Glasgow Warriors)
21 Scott Steele (Leicester Tigers)
22 Ben Cooper (Otley)
23 Rory Hughes (Glasgow Warriors/Stirling County)

* supported by sportscotland Institute of Sport

Scotland under-20 JWC fixture schedule:
Argentina under-20 (44-13) Scotland under-20
Scotland under-20 21-26 Wales under-20
Scotland under-20 v Samoa under-20, Thursday 13 June, Stade Pascal Laporte, Nantes (kick-off 6pm BST)

Scotland’s two subsequent opponents will depend on how they fare in the above matches.