RBS League fixtures announced for 2013/14

In just over two months time, Saturday 24 August, the RBS Leagues will commence, kicking off the 2013/14 club season.

Cartha Queen's Park v GHA - RBS Championship AThe leagues promise to be just as exciting as last year, where they were described by many as being the most competitive ever, if not better, with the same pyramid structure in place for a second season.

Today the 2013/14 fixtures for the RBS Premier Division, National League, Championship A and B and the RBS West and Caledonia 1 and Midlands leagues have been published.

Scottish Rugby’s Director of Rugby Operations, Colin Thomson, said: “It’s great to see the fixture lists for the new season being released today because this will give a focus for the players and coaches as they start their pre-season activities.

“The 2013/14 season promises to be another exciting one of RBS league and knockout (Cup, Shield and Bowl) rugby at both national and regional level.

“We look forward to continuing our work with RBS to promote the club game across Scotland and highlight some of the fantastic rugby that is on display at this level.”

The regional leagues kick off on Saturday 31 August, one week after the RBS Premier Division, National League and Championship A and B.

Fixtures for the RBS East leagues and RBS Caledonia North leagues will be published next week, due to confirmation of restructures and completion of appeal hearings, which are still to be finalised.

Well done to all the league winners from season 2012/13:

RBS Premier Division: Ayr
RBS National League: Glasgow Hawks
RBS Championship A: GHA
RBS Championship B: Peebles

RBS Caledonia Regional League Division 1: Aberdeenshire
RBS Caledonia Regional League Division 2 Midlands: Glenrothes
RBS Caledonia Regional League Division 2 North: Garioch
RBS Caledonia Regional League Division 3 Midlands: Dundee University
RBS Caledonia Regional League Division 3 North: Shetland
RBS Caledonia Regional League Division 4 Midlands: Hillfoots 2XV

RBS East Regional League Division 1: Livingston
RBS East Regional League Division 2: Hawick Linden
RBS East Regional League Division 3: Leith

RBS West Regional League Division 1: Marr
RBS West Regional League Division 2: Annan
RBS West Regional League Division 3: Oban Lorne
RBS West Regional League Division 4: Cumnock

Notes to editors

For clubs looking for a PDF of the latest league fixtures please visit http://www.scottishrugby.org/clubs-schools/forms-downloads.