Borders battle for young Scotland select

The first Scotland under-18 player development camp of the season will be held in the Borders this weekend and includes a friendly (Sunday 18 August) against the squad's counterparts at Leeds Academy.



A number of the young athletes have already enjoyed a first taste of international rugby at an under-17 player development camp in Spain in July where the focus was on technical, tactical, mental and physical training.

The weekend not only provides an opportunity for other players to come into the mix but also gives the new coaching team – which continues to be headed by Eddie Pollock – the chance to see the boys play competitively.

Joining Ben Fisher, who was involved with the squad last year, as assistant coach is Don Caskie, the former Scotland B centre who was recently backs coach with Georgia and is currently Director of Rugby at Dollar.

Pollock says: “The guys trained really hard at the summer camp in Valladolid [Spain] to improve their skills and their work rate and commitment has been very good.


“After this weekend we’ll spend the next few months looking at players in their schools and clubs, to put together a squad of 40 for the October camp which signals the start of the business end of the season.”


Scottish Districts XV v Leeds Academy U18 at Peebles RFC, kick-off 1.30pm, Sunday 18 August

(to be selected from)

Lewis Anderson (Marr/Marr College)
Scott Burnside (Heriot's FP) *
Fraser Christie (Stewart’s Melville College)
James Couper (GHA) *
Craig Cowan (Jed Thistle/Jedburgh GS)
Scott Cummings (Kelvinside Academy) *
Daniel Elkington (Newcastle Falcons/Sedbergh School)
Matthew Emmison (Ellon/Ellon Academy)
Zander Fagerson (Glasgow Hawks)
James Francis (Harlequins/Epsom School)
Hugh Fraser (Merchiston Castle School)
Adam Hastings (Millfield School)
Ruari Howarth (Gala Wanderers)
Rory Hutchison (Shelford/MPW Cambridge)
Christopher Jollands (High School of Dundee) *
Josh Laird (Kirkcaldy/Strathallan School)
Andrew Manson (Stewart's Melville College)
Robbie Nairn (Currie/Currie Community High School) *
Reuben Norville (London Irish/St Paul's (London))
Gary Robertson (Gala Wanderers)
Callum Sheldon (Newcastle Falcons/Queen Elizabeth School)
Matthew Smith (Stirling County/Stirling HS)
Lewis Wynne (Stirling County)

* Scottish Institute of Sport supported player 2013-14