British & Irish Cup pro-player draft 2013/14

Players from Edinburgh Rugby, Glasgow Warriors and Scotland 7s have been drafted to the four British & Irish Cup teams, ahead of the cross border competition that starts on Saturday 12 October.

Mark Bennett for Stirling CountyAt the beginning of the season the same players were distributed between the ten RBS Premiership clubs. A further re-draft has now taken place to split them between Ayr, Gala, Stirling County and Edinburgh Accies.

The British & Irish Cup falls on the same weekend as the Heineken Cup therefore players are subject to availability and liaison between the professional and club coaches.

Also, with the RBS Premiership falling on the same weekend as the first two rounds of the British & Irish Cup the league draft takes priority over the Cup.

The draft is as follows:

Ayr: Mark Bennett, Fraser Brown, Chris Cusiter, James Eddie, Chris Fusaro, Finlay Gillies, Ryan Grant, Dougie Hall, Stuart Hogg, Ruairdh Jackson, Ed Kalman, Al Kellock, Sean Lamont, Pat Macarthur, Nikola Matawalu, Byron McGuigan Gordon Reid, Josh Strauss, Scott Wight, Ryan Wilson and Jerry Yanuyanutawa.

Stirling County: Gabriel Ascarate, Kevin Bryce, Mike Cusack, Alex Dunbar, Jonny Gray, Colin Gregor, Rob Harley, Tyrone Holmes, Peter Horne, Moray Low, Sean Maitland, Peter Murchie, Leone Nakawara, Henry Pyrgos, Tom Ryder, Tommy Seymour, Colin Shaw, Tim Swinson, DTH Van Der Merwe, Richie Vernon, Duncan Weir and Jon Welsh.

Edinburgh Accies: Ben Atiga, Wicus Blaauw, Alex Black, Tom Brown, Jack Cuthbert, David Denton, Struan Dewar, Dougie Fife, Ross Ford, Grant Gilchrist, Roddy Grant, Robin Hislop, John Houston, James Johnstone, Lee Jones, Sean Kennedy, Chris Leck, Aleki Lutui, Michael Maltman, Robert McAlpine, Stuart McInally, Lewis Niven, Ross Rennie, Scott Riddell, Matt Scott, Alun Walker and Russell Weir.

Gala: Ollie Atkins, Dimitri Basalaia, Sean Cox, Geoff Cross, Nick De Luca, Alasdair Dickinson, Michael Fedo, James Fleming, Piers Francis, Grayson Hart, Gregor Hunter, James Hitherbrand, Greig Laidlaw, Steven Lawrie, Harry Leonard, Tomas Leonardi, WP Nel, Perry Parker, Mark Robertson, Greig Tonks, Andrew Turnbull, Tim Visser, Nikki Walker, Isak Van Der Westhuizen, Gregor Young and Lewis Young

The British & Irish Cup fixtures for season 2013/14 are as follows:

Weekend of 11/12/13 October

Edinburgh Accies v Pontypridd
Munster A v Stirling County
Gala v Aberavon
Jersey v Ayr

Weekend of 18/19/20 October
London Scottish v Edinburgh Accies
Stirling County v Plymouth Albion
Leeds Carnegie v Gala
Ayr v Cornish Pirates

Weekend of 6/7/8 December
London Welsh v Edinburgh Accies
Stirling County v Nottingham
Bristol v Gala
Ayr v Ulster Ravens

Weekend of 12/14/15 December
Edinburgh Accies v London Welsh
Nottingham v Stirling County
Gala v Bristol
Ulster Ravens v Ayr

Weekend of 10/11/12 January
Edinburgh Accies v London Scottish
Plymouth Albion v Stirling County
Gala v Leeds Carnegie
Cornish Pirates v Ayr

Weekend of 17/18/19 January
Pontypridd v Edinburgh Accies
Stirling County v Munster A
Aberavon v Gala
Ayr v Jersey