First chance to shine for Scotland under-20s

An extended Scotland under-20 squad will convene in Edinburgh next week, heralding the start of their new season. Under head coach Sean Lineen, assisted by John Dalziel and Iain Monaghan, the group of more than 40 players will experience their first taste of representative rugby at this level, both on and off the pitch, over the three-day camp.



Photo: Mark Bennett, playing for Scotland under-20 earlier this year in the 6 Nations.

Lineen said: "This is the first of four camps prior to the 6 Nations 2014. We'll train with Scotland in the second camp and in the last two camps play Melrose and Scotland's Club XV side respectively.

"The boys will be fitness tested and trained hard, with an internal match between Scotland-based players and Exiles on the last day - I thought it was important to reinforce the link with Scottish Exiles."

Lineen underlines just how important an opportunity the camp is for players to put their hands up, with such a big season ahead. Following the 6 Nations, the squad will compete in the IRB Junior World Cup in New Zealand, alongside likely pool-mates including the host nation, South Africa and Samoa.

He said: "A key part of our job is to identify and develop players so they are ready for the next level and there are a few exciting players I'm looking forward to watching in action next week.

"We want the under-20 programme to be a stepping stone to the professional game. That's already been seen in talent like Jonny Gray and Mark Bennett [both Glasgow Warriors] along with Sam Hildalgo Clyne [Edinburgh Rugby] and others such as Tommy Spinks, Chris Auld, Ali Price and Damien Hoyland moving up."

Scotland under-20 extended squad for October camp
Jordan Brodley (Marlow)
Ewan Bulger (Hartpury College)

Lewis Carmichael (Edinburgh Accies) *

Ben Cogley (Ayr)
Jack Cosgrove (Worcester Warriors)

Ben Cooper (Kelso)

Phil Cringle (Edinburgh Rugby/Edinburgh Accies)
Jordan Edmonds (Borougmuir)

Ed Farquharson (Boroughmuir)
Jamie Farndale (Edinburgh Rugby/Edinburgh Accies)
Cameron Fenton (Strathallan/Howe of Fife) *

Ross Graham (Hawick)
George Hedgley (Giggleswick School/Newcastle Falcons)

George Horne (Currie) *

Damien Hoyland (Boroughmuir) *

Blair Hutchison (Loughborough/Melrose)
Callum Irvine (Harrogate)
Neil Irvine Hess (Edinburgh Rugby/Watsonians)
Cameron Jeffery (Bristol University)

Ruaridh Knott (Melrose/Highland)
Gavin Lowe (Glasgow Hawks/Glasgow Warriors)

Murdo MacAndrew (Clermont Auvergne)

Cameron Mackenzie Lawrie (Leeds University)

Karl Main (Currie) *

Rhodri Mayor (Sale)

Sean McDonald (Stirling County)

Calum Miller (Cambridge)

Reece Paterson (North Berwick)

Sam Pecquer (Edinburgh Accies)
D'Arcy Rae (Glasgow Warriors/Ayr)

Angus Rennie (Aberdeen Grammar) *

Henry Slater (Durham University)

Rory Simpson (Edinburgh Accies)

Ruaraidh Smith (Currie)

Tommy Spinks (London Scottish)

Grant Stewart (Glasgow Hawks)

Robbie Tait (Heriot's) *

Cameron Turner (Aberdeen Grammar) *

Ben Vellacott (Hartpury/Worcester)

Angus Wallace (Boroughmuir)

Sean Yacoubain (Glasgow Hawks)
Ramsay Young (Watsonians)
Glenn Young (Newcastle Falcons).

* supported by the sportscotland institute of sport

Scotland under-20 6 Nations 2014 (home fixtures)

Friday 7 February: Scotland under-20 v England under-20, Netherdale, Galashiels (kick-off 7.30pm) Admission free for concessions

Friday 7 March: Scotland under-20 v France under-20, Netherdale, Galashiels (kick-off 7.30pm) Admission free for concessions