Gala and Ayr could reach Premiership heights this Saturday

Gala and Ayr will have the chance to topple Melrose and Heriot’s from the summit of the RBS Premiership tomorrow.

League leaders, Melrose, currently sit top of the division with 38 points and Heriot’s are in a close second with 37 points. Ayr and Gala have 35 points each.

The two teams kick-off at 12.30pm tomorrow afternoon. Gala are at Netherdale and welcome Stirling County who have slumped to ninth place in the Premiership in recent weeks, and Ayr travel to Raeburn Place to play Edinburgh Accies.

Over the next two weekends these four teams will play the fixtures they have in hand since fulfilling duties in the British & Irish Cup.

Gala head coach, George Graham, said:

“Stirling have had a few strange results recently, none more than last week against Currie.

“However, they are a very well drilled and well coached side and on their day are capable of beating anyone.

“We will have to play with the same passion and commitment as last week to gain the well needed points continuing on our push for the title

Gala stand-off David O’Hagan returns to the starting line-up following a recent injury.

Ayr head coach, Peter Laverie, said: “That same focus as last week will be needed on saturday against a quick Edinburgh Accies side who play some very good rugby.

“Bob Easson and Jonny Else have their squad working hard for each other and that is what makes them difficult to beat, especially on their home patch.

“Both teams like to score tries which should make for a very interesting game”.

Elsewhere, the regional Cup competitions will commence throughout Scotland with teams eyeing next April’s RBS Finals Day at Murrayfield. Fixtures will be played tonight and tomorrow afternoon.

Finally, the weekend is rounded-off with the RBS Women’s Premier League picking back up. Stirling County meet Hillhead Jordanhill, Watsonians travel to RHC Cougars and Melrose welcome Murrayfield Wanderers.

Gala v Stirling County, Netherdale, 12.30pm

Gala team: Andy McLean; Gerald Sibanda, Chris Auld, Ewan Scott, Grant Somerville; David O’Hagan, George Graham; Rory Sutherland, Russell Anderson, Ewan McQuillan, Craig Borthwick, Chris Weir, Gary Graham, Stevie Cairns and Tom Weir.

Replacements: Callum MacIntosh, Richard Todd, Gary Lowrie, Gregor Mein and Graeme Speirs.

Stirling County team: Ben Addison; Graham Lindsay, Danny Gilmour, Brian Archibald, Matt Lamb; Fraser Lyle, AJ McFarlane; Kris Burney, Alex Moffat, Colin Hutton, Craig Deacons, Matt Larsen, Struan Robertson, Shaun McDonald and Jamie Swanson.

Replacements: Reyner Kennedy, Jamie Bhatti, Will Bordill, Bengy Barsanti and Joff Hope.

Referee: Rob Dickson

Edinburgh Accies v Ayr, Raeburn Place, 12.30pm

Edinburgh Accies team: Jamie Sole; Jamie Farndale, Ewen Campbell, Iain Berthinussen, Nyle Godsmark; Ruairidh Bonner, Alex Black; Duncan Morrison, Michael Liness, Shaun Strudwick, Ronan Seydak, Jamie McCarthy, Greg Campbell (captain), Robin Snape and Callum Reid.

Replacements: Alex Allan, Phil Cringle, Tom Stuart, Mike Campbell and Matt Coupar.

Ayr team: Grant Anderson (captain); Richard Dalgleish, Robbie Fergusson, Dean Kelbrick, Craig Gossman; Ross Curle, Peter Jericevich; Denford Mutamangira, Fergus Scott, Nick Cox, Benn Cogley, Scott Sutherland, Andrew Dunlop, Peter McCallum and Graham Fisken.

Replacements: David Young, George Hunter, Callum Templeton, Murray McConnell and Kerr Gossman.

Referee: James Matthew

 

RBS Borders Cup – Round 1

Jed-Forest v Selkirk, Riverside Park, Friday 8 November, 7.30pm
Melrose v Hawick, The Greenyards, Saturday 9 November, 12.30pm
Hawick YM v Kelso, Mansfield Haugh, Saturday 9 November, 12.30pm

RBS Caledonia Cup – Round 1

Dundee HSFP v Aberdeenshire, Mayfield, Saturday 9 November, 12.30pm
Aberdeen Grammar v Kirkcaldy, Rubislaw, Saturday 9 November, 12.30pm
Falkirk v Howe of Fife, Sunnyside, Saturday 9 November, 12.30pm

RBS Edinburgh Cup – Round 1

Watsonians v Musselburgh, Myreside, Friday 8 November, 7.30pm (Pool 1)
Haddington v Boroughmuir, Neilson Park, Saturday 9 November, 12.30pm (Pool 1)
Currie v Biggar, Malleny Park, Friday 8 November, 7.30pm (Pool 2)
Livingston v Heriot’s, Almond Park, Saturday 9 November, 12.30pm (Pool 3)
Stewart’s Melville FP v Murrayfield Wanderers, Saturday 9 November, 12.3opm (Pool 3)

RBS West Cup – Round 1

Glasgow Hawks v Whitecraigs, Old Anniesland, Saturday 9 November, 12.30pm (Pool 1)
Hillhead Jordanhill v Ardrossan Academicals, Hughenden, Friday 8 November, 7.30pm (Pool 2)
Dalziel v Greenock Wanderers, Dalziel Park, Saturday 9 November, 12.30pm (Pool 3)
Hamilton v Dumfries, Laigh Bent, Saturday 9 November, 12.30pm (Pool 4)