Next generation gear up for second test

With the focus on Scotland’s national squad this month, the next generation of players vying for the opportunity to pull on the blue jersey are gathering in Edinburgh this week for the second Scotland under-20 camp of the season.

Held over three days (19-21 November), the camp builds on the work done last month to identify players for the 2014 under-20 6 Nations campaign, leading into the IRB Junior World Cup in New Zealand in June.

Head coach Sean Lineen said: “We had a number of injuries before the first camp so were able to increase the spread of potential players with the result that a number of guys really put their hands up.


“The main job of this camp is to identify and bring on as many more players as we can, looking at what they’re like both on and off the field – it’s as much to look at the communication between them as what they’re like as players.”


The forty-one strong squad will play with a Watsonians side on Tuesday (19) then train with the Scotland national team the following day, interspersed with a number of sessions covering strength and conditioning, nutrition and skills, preparing the players for the next step in their rugby lives.

Scotland under-20 squad for November 2013 camp

Zachary Austin (Loughborough Students)
Christopher Barnes (Glasgow Hawks) *
Magnus Bradbury (Boroughmuir/Edinburgh Rugby)
Lewis Carmichael (Melrose) *
Ben Cooper (Boroughmuir)
Andrew Crammond (Aberdeen Grammar)
Phil Cringle (Edinburgh Accies/Edinburgh Rugby)
Jamie Farndale (Edinburgh Accies/Edinburgh Rugby)
Cameron Fenton (Strathallan School/Howe of Fife) *
Ross Graham (Hawick)
Lewis Hall (Northampton Saints)
George Horne (Currie) *
Damien Hoyland (Melrose) *
Blair Hutchison (Loughborough/Melrose)
Neil Irvine-Hess (Watsonians/Edinburgh Rugby)
Sam James (London Wasps)
Cameron Jeffery (Clifton)
Joe Jones (College Rovers under-20/Durban Sharks under-19)
Ben Johnston (Marr) *
Patrick Kelly (Merchiston Castle School)
Gavin Lowe (Ayr/Glasgow Warriors)
Murdo McAndrew (Clermont Auvergne)
Karl Main (Currie) *
Rhodri Mayor (Sale)
Danny McLuskey (Ayr)
Shaun MacDonald (Stirling County)
Gregor Mein (Gala)
Calum Miller (Cambridge)
Sam Pecquer (Edinburgh Accies)
D’Arcy Rae (Ayr/Glasgow Warriors)
Angus Rennie (Aberdeen Grammar) *
Iain Sexton (Edinburgh University)
Henry Slater (Durham University)
Tommy Spinks (London Scottish)
Richard Taylor (Loretto/Melrose) *
Sam Thompson (Worcester Students)
Angus Wallace (Boroughmuir)
Callum Wood (Glasgow Hawks/Glasgow Warriors)
Ben Vellacott (Worcester Warriors/Hartpury)
Sean Yacoubian (Glasgow Hawks)
Glen Young (Newcastle Falcons)