Edinburgh v Borders for right to represent the black and red

The top regional talent from Edinburgh and the Borders will go head-to-head on the Murrayfield Stadium back pitches tomorrow (Wednesday, kick-off 7.30pm) to compete for local bragging rights and the honour of representing Edinburgh Rugby in an under-18 inter-city derby.

Glasgow will face their Caledonia counterparts on the same night (kick-off 6pm), with the best performers combining to form the Glasgow Warriors under-18 team.

The pro-aligned, age-grade selects will then run out for the first leg of the derby double-header the following Friday (20 December) as a curtain-raiser to Edinburgh Rugby’s RaboDirect PRO12 match against Leinster (kick-off 7.35pm).

Scottish Rugby regional academy coach, Ben Fisher, said:

“There’s a good range of clubs and schools in the sides from across the east region from the state and independent sectors, in what are two reasonably strong squads.

“There’s a lot play for and this will be a big step up from their club and school level.

“Likewise, if they are selected to play for the Edinburgh Rugby, side it will be a step up in intensity once again, and will help the players get up to speed for international competition.

“This is a really good opportunity for these players to show what they’re capable of, with the view to the double-header being a vital part of the national under-18 preparation and selection process.

 

Wednesday 11 December

Glasgow U18 v Caledonia U18, Murrayfield back pitches (KO 6pm)

Edinburgh U18 v Borders U18, Murrayfield back pitches (KO 7.30pm)

 

Friday 20 December

Edinburgh Rugby U18 v Glasgow Warriors U18, Murrayfield back pitches (KO 6pm)

 

Sunday 5 January

Glasgow Warriors U18 v Edinburgh Rugby U18, Loch Inch  (KO 1.30pm)

 

Edinburgh Under-18:

15 Calum Ramm (Trinity Accies)

 

14 Robbie Nairn (George Watson’s College/Currie)

13 Matthew McPhillips (Dunbar GS/Dunbar)

12 Blair Kinghorn (Edinburgh Academy)

11 Paul McClung (Haddington)

 

10 Ciaran Armstrong (Fettes College)

9 Andrew Manson (Stewart’s Melville College)

 

1 John Lascelles (Merchiston Castle School)

2 Jake Kerr (George Watson’s College)

3 Michael Morrison (Musselburgh)

4 Calum Hunter-Hill (Stewart’s Melville College)

5 Patrick Halliday (George Watson’s College)

6 Scott McGinley (Edinburgh Academy/Currie)

7 Fraser Christie (Stewart’s Melville College)

8 Jamie Gilmour (George Heriot's School)

 

Substitutes

16 Jamie Hamilton (Stewart’s Melville College)

17 Sam Newall (Livingston)

18 Ross Gordon (Stewart’s Melville College)

19 Luke Crosbie (Currie)

20 Sam McKenzie (Musselburgh)

21 Dan Nutton (Merchiston Castle School)

22 Calum Young (George Watson’s College)

23 Jamie Cousin (George Watson’s College)

Borders Under-18:

15 Gavin Wood (Edinburgh College/Melrose)

 

14 James Donaldson (Melrose)

13 Grant Huggan (Hawick HS/Hawick Wanderers)

12 George Taylor (Loretto HS/Melrose)

11 David Campbell  (Peebles HS/Peebles)

 

10 Tom Galbraith (Glenalmond/Kelso Quins)

9 Jack Harrison (Peebles HS/Peebles)

 

1 Ryan Gibson (Jed GS/Jed Thistle)

2 Fraser Renwick (Hawick HS / Hawick Wanderers)

3 Cole Lothian (Borders College/Jed Thistle)

4 Harry Borthwick (Gosforth HS/Berwick)

5 William Brown (Penicuik HS/Peebles)

6 Oliver Ryan (Jed GS/Jed Thistle)

7 Shane Armstrong (Jed Thistle)

8 Stephen Ainslie (Loretto HS/Berwick)

 

Substitutes

16 Craig Cowan (Jed GS/Jed Thistle)

17 Robbie Linton  (Hawick Wanderers)

18 Blair Robertson (Borders College/Kelso Quins)

19 Robbie McClean (Hawick HS/Hawick Wanderers)

20 Neil Turnbull (Galashiels Academy/Gala Wanderers)

21 Sean Chapman (Hawick HS/Hawick Wanderers)

22 Rory Marshall (Jed Thistle)

23 Struan Hutchison (Longridge Towers/Melrose)