Exciting end to Brewin Dolphin under-16 competitions

A high-tempo game saw the Royal High School lifting the Brewin Dolphin under-16 Plate after winning 29-5 against the Queen Victoria School.

With a try early on in the match, the Royal High School continued to build on the momentum and kept the Queen Victoria School on the back foot for the entire match.

Fettes College win Brewin Dolphin under-16 ShieldRoyal High School coach, Euan Morrison said: 

“They’ve had a long season so far, so I knew it was always going to be quite tough and probably not as big a score as we have had previously.

“The boys have stuck in and done their jobs.”

A first-half laden with tries from Matthew Pritchard, captain Ross McCann, Keir Mathieson and replacement prop Tom Adam (two of which being converted by stand-off Chris Pringle) saw the Royal High School going into the break, winning by 24 points to nil.

The next half proved to be a more competitive feature, with both teams making some good offensive play and hard defence.

A further try by Ross McCann and a score in reply from the Queen Victoria School’s Tony Harvey saw the match 29-5 at full-time.

Victory for Fettes College

In the Brewin Dolphin under-16 Shield, Fettes College won a fiercely contested match against Glenalmond College, which finished 5-10.

After a Glenalmond try in the first half, the side were up 5-0 at half-time.  This saw Fettes College coming back with two tries in the second half.

Fettes College coach Duncan Harrison said:

“We’re looking for a spark in the second half and we found it.

"I thought it was a really tight first half as these games usually are, but in the second half we collectively pulled together a little bit more and secured the ball a little bit more.

“The last time these guys played, they beat us by a score, so we were expecting a proper game.”

Try scorers were Robert Baldwin for Glenalmond College and Edmund Abekhe and Fergus Haig for Fettes College.

Brewin Dolphin Scottish Schools under-16 Plate final, Royal High School v Queen Victoria School

Queen Victoria School team: James Work; James Buick, Connor Young, Kyle Rowe, Jasper Herbert; Bradley Scott, Jordan Oatley; Nishal Gurung, Connor Watson, Arras Mathieson, Lachlan Bark, Joshua Conroy, John Kane, Ryan McDougal and Cameron Arnott.

Replacements: Tony Harvey, Jack Miller, Lewis Young, Srijan Gurung, Jack Cole, Sam King and Josh Smith.

The Royal High School team: William Shepherson; Paul Wilkinson, Ross McCann (captain), Calum Batho, Alfie Skehel; Chris Pringle, Charlie Shiel; Stuart Cunningham, Tom McTeir, Matthew Keegan, Rowan Whitton, Matthew Pritchard, Michael Keegan, Finlay Rowe and Keir Mathieson.

Replacements: Lachlan Cranna, Tom Adams, Matthew Erskine, Daniel Cringean, Patrick Collings, Jamie Laughland and Gregor Taylor.

Referee: Tom French

Man of the Match: Finlay Rowe

Brewin Dolphin Scottish Schools under-16 Shield final, Glenalmond College v Fettes College

Glenalmond College: Lewis Goodfellow; Finn Kirkpatrick, Ruaraidh Leader, Charlie Hogg, Felix Schaebbicke; Charlie Robinson, Kaleem Barreto; Euan Cosh, Fergus Barne (captain), Tom Bidwell, Alex Wainwright, Robert Baldwin, Ivan Craig, Andrew O’Neill and Johnny Bing.

Replacements: Harry Hartley-Metcalfe, George Marlow, Alex McGrigor and David Dou.

Fettes College: Dan Mullins; Ruaridh Grossart, Jack Paterson, Rory Darling, Edmund Abekhe; Angus Harley, Harry West; Hector McLean, Sam Weissen, Kyle Martin, Max Knight, Tom Wright, Cameron Galloway, Fergus Haig and Camran Ferrier.

Replacements: Sean Milne, Angus Scott, Hector Halford MacLeod, William Dirkin, Douglas Dawson, Lorne Milne and Izzkandar Zainol Izzet.

Referee: Grant Denholm

Man of the Match: Edmund Abekhe